close
Advertisement
Can't connect right now! retry

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

Sports

Web Desk
May 24, 2019

ICC World Cup 2019: Teams, Squads, Fixtures, Time Table

Sports

Web Desk
Fri, May 24, 2019

LONDON: All ten countries participating  in ICC World Cup 2019  have  announced their 15-man squads ahead of the tournament that begins on May 30 in England and Wales.

The global governing body for cricket, ICC, had  asked  all the  contesting teams to  announce their 15-man squads by April 23. The squads can be changed at each team's discretion up until May 23, after aforementioned date  a special approval will be needed from the ICC to make any adjustment.

All Squads for ICC World Cup 2019:

Afghanistan:  Gulbadin Naib (c), Mohammad Shahzad (wk), Noor Ali Zadran, Hazratullah Zazai, Rahmat Shah, Asghar Afghan, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Najibullah Zadran, Samiullah Shinwari, Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan, Dawlat Zadran, Aftab Alam, Hamid Hassan, Mujeeb Ur Rahman


Australia: Aaron Finch (c), David Warner, Usman Khawaja, Steve Smith, Shaun Marsh, Alex Carey, Marcus Stoinis, Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Starc, Pat Cummins, Jason Behrendorff, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Adam Zampa, Nathan Lyon, Kane Richardson


Bangladesh: Mashrafe Mortaza (c), Tamim Iqbal, Liton Das, Soumya Sarkar, Mushfiqur Rahim (wk), Mahmudullah, Shakib Al Hasan (vc), Mohammad Mithun, Sabbir Rahaman, Mosaddek Hossain, Mohammad Saifuddin, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Rubel Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman, Abu Jayed


England: Eoin Morgan (c), Moeen Ali, Jonny Bairstow, Jos Buttler, Tom Curran, Liam Plunkett, Adil Rashid, Joe Root, Jason Roy, Ben Stokes, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood, Jofra Archer, James Vince, Liam Dawson


India: Virat Kohli (c), Rohit Sharma, Shikhar Dhawan, KL Rahul, Vijay Shankar, MS Dhoni (wk), Kedar Jadhav, Dinesh Karthik (wk), Yuzvendra Chahal, Kuldeep Yadav, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Jasprit Bumrah, Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja, Mohammed Shami


New Zealand: Kane Williamson (c), Ross Taylor, Tom Latham (wk), Tom Blundell (wk), Mitchell Santner, Colin de Grandhomme, Lockie Ferguson, Tim Southee, Trent Boult, Colin Munro, Ish Sodhi, Henry Nicholls, Martin Guptill, Matt Henry, Jimmy Neesham


Pakistan: Sarfraz Ahmed (c/wk), Fakhar Zaman, Imam-ul-Haq, Babar Azam, Shoaib Malik, Mohammad Hafeez, Asif Ali, Shadab Khan, Imad Wasim, Haris Sohail, Hasan Ali, Shaheen Afridi, Mohammad Amir, Wahab Riaz, Mohammad Hasnain


South Africa: Faf du Plessis (c), Aiden Markram, Quinton de Kock (wk), Hashim Amla, Rassie van der Dussen, David Miller, Andile Phehlukwayo, JP Duminy, Dwaine Pretorius, Dale Steyn, Kagiso Rabada, Lungi Ngidi, Imran Tahir, Tabraiz Shamsi, Chris Morris


Sri Lanka: Dimuth Karunaratne (c), Avishka Fernando, Lahiru Thirimanne, Kusal Perera, Kusal Mendis, Angelo Mathews, Dhananjaya de Silva, Jeffery Vandersay, Thisara Perera, Isuru Udana, Lasith Malinga, Suranga Lakmal, Nuwan Pradeep, Jeevan Mendis, Milinda Siriwardana


West Indies: Jason Holder (c), Chris Gayle, Andre Russell, Sheldon Cottrell, Shannon Gabriel, Kemar Roach, Nicholas Pooran (wk), Ashley Nurse, Fabian Allen, Shimron Hetmyer, Shai Hope (wk), Oshane Thomas, Carlos Brathwaite, Darren Bravo, Evin Lewis.

Fixtures:

(All times in PST)

  1. May 30 (Thursday): England vs South Africa — The Oval - 2:30 p.m.
  2. May 31 (Friday): West Indies vs Pakistan — Trent Bridge - 2:30 p.m.
  3. June 1 (Saturday): New Zealand vs Sri Lanka - Cardiff Wales Stadium - 2:30 p.m.
  4. June 1 (Saturday): Afghanistan vs Australia - Bristol - 5:30 p.m.
  5. June 2 (Sunday): South Africa vs Bangladesh - The Oval - 2:30 p.m.
  6. June 3 (Monday): England vs Pakistan - Trent Bridge - 2:30 p.m.
  7. June 4 (Tuesday): Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka - Cardiff - 2:30 p.m.
  8. June 5 (Wednesday): South Africa vs India - Southampton - 2:30 p.m.
  9. June 5 (Wednesday): Bangladesh vs New Zealand (D/N) - Nottingham - 5:30 p.m.
  10. June 6 (Thursday): Australia vs West Indies - Trent Bridge - 2:30 p.m.
  11. June 7 (Friday): Pakistan vs Sri Lanka - Bristol - 2:30 p.m.
  12. June 8 (Saturday): England vs Bangladesh - Cardiff - 2:30 p.m.
  13. June 8 (Saturday): Afghanistan vs New Zealand - Taunton - 5:30 p.m.
  14. June 9 (Sunday): India vs Australia - The Oval - 2:30 p.m.
  15. June 10 (Monday): South Africa vs West Indies - Southampton - 2:30 p.m.
  16. June 11 (Tuesday): Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka - Bristol - 2:30 p.m.
  17. June 12 (Wednesday): Australia vs Pakistan - Taunton - 2:30 p.m.
  18. June 13 (Thursday): India vs New Zealand - Nottingham - 2:30 p.m.
  19. June 14 (Friday): England vs West Indies - Southampton - 2:30 p.m.
  20. June 15 (Saturday): Sri Lanka vs Australia - The Oval - 2:30 p.m.
  21. June 15 (Saturday): South Africa vs Afghanistan - Cardiff - 5:30 p.m.
  22. June 16 (Sunday): India vs Pakistan - Manchester - 2:30 p.m.
  23. June 17 (Monday): West Indies vs Bangladesh - Taunton - 2:30 p.m.
  24. June 18 (Tuesday): England vs Afghanistan - Manchester - 2:30 p.m.
  25. June 19 (Wednesday): New Zealand vs South Africa - Birmingham - 2:30 p.m.
  26. June 20 (Thursday): Australia vs Bangladesh - Nottingham - 2:30 p.m.
  27. June 21 (Friday): England vs Sri Lanka - Headingley - 2:30 p.m.
  28. June 22 (Saturday): India vs Afghanistan - Southampton - 2:30 p.m.
  29. June 22 (Saturday): West Indies vs New Zealand - Manchester - 5:30 p.m.
  30. June 23 (Sunday): Pakistan vs South Africa - Lords - 2:30 p.m.
  31. June 24 (Monday): Bangladesh vs Afghanistan - Southampton - 2:30 p.m.
  32. June 25 (Tuesday): England vs Australia - Lords - 2:30 p.m.
  33. June 26 (Wednesday): New Zealand vs Pakistan - Birmingham - 2:30 p.m.
  34. June 27 (Thursday): West Indies vs India - Manchester - 2:30 p.m.
  35. June 28 (Friday): Sri Lanka vs South Africa - Durham - 2:30 p.m.
  36. June 29 (Saturday): Pakistan vs Afghanistan - Leeds - 2:30 p.m.
  37. June 29 (Saturday): New Zealand vs Australia - Lords - 2:30 p.m.
  38. June 30 (Sunday): England vs India - Birmingham - 2:30 p.m.
  39. July 1 (Monday): Sri Lanka vs West Indies - Durham - 2:30 p.m.
  40. July 2 (Tuesday): Bangladesh vs India - Birmingham - 2:30 p.m.
  41. July 3 (Wednesday): England vs New Zealand - Durham - 2:30 p.m.
  42. July 4 (Thursday): Afghanistan vs West Indies - Leeds - 2:30 p.m.
  43. July 5 (Friday): Pakistan vs Bangladesh - Lords - 2:30 p.m.
  44. July 6 (Saturday): Sri Lanka vs India - Leeds - 2:30 p.m.
  45. July 6 (Saturday): Australia vs South Africa - Manchester - 5:30 p.m.
  46. July 9 (Tuesday): First semifinal - Manchester - 2:30 p.m.
  47. July 11 (Thursday): Second semifinal - Birmingham - 2:30 p.m.
  48. July 14 (Sunday): THE FINAL


All 50-over warm-up fixtures will be played between May 24 and 28, with each nation scheduled to play two games.