close
Advertisement
Can't connect right now! retry

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!
February 26, 2020

Ozlale ousts 3rd seed Ahmed

Sports

February 26, 2020

ISLAMABAD: Turkey’s Ke­rem Ozlale defeated third seed Ahmed Kamil of Pakistan in a one-sided match to move into the quarter-finals of the Dilawar Abbas Memorial ITF Junior International Tennis Championships at the PTF Tennis Complex on Tuesday.

Ozlale won 6-1, 6-2. Turkish player got the first set at 6-1 by breaking 2nd and 4th game of Ahmed. In the second set, he kept the same pressure and won it 6-2 by breaking 1st, 3rd and 7th game of Ahmed.

In another upset match, unseeded Birtan Duran of Turkey outclassed 7th seed Qwyn Quittner of Australia in straight sets 6-0, 6-4.

Third seed Mina Togluk­demir of Turkey lost her quarter-final against Zhansaya Bakytzhan of Kazakhstan in straight sets.

Results: Boys’ singles pre-quarter-finals: Muhammad Shoaib (PAK) bt Raahim Agha (GBR) 6-1, 6-2; Tuna Nergizoglu (TUR) bt Curtis Hong Tseng Tan (HKG) 6-2, 6-4; Birtan Duran (TUR) bt Qwyn Quittner (AUS) 6-0, 6-4; Stylianos Poutis (GRE) bt Kuan Chang Huan (TPE) 6-1, 6-2; Aryan Giri (NEP) bt Emir Toglukdemir (TUR) 6-1, 6-1; Kerem Ozlale (TUR) bt Ahmed Kamil (PAK) 6-1, 6-2; Iustin Belea (ROU) bt Mustafa Sancakuoglu (TUR) 6-4, 6-2; Gokalp Ayar (TUR) bt Min-Hung Kao (TPE) 6-2, 6-0.

Girls’ singles quarter-finals: Dorsa Cheraghi (IRI) bt Jun Seo Lee (KOR) 6-2, 6-0; Ren Ke (CHN) bt Amina Salibayeva (USA) 7-5, 6-2; Zhansaya Bakytzhan (KAZ) bt Mina Toglukdemir (TUR) 6-1, 7-5; Leyla Nilufer Elmas (TUR) bt Asima Sazanova (KAZ) 6-1, 6-0.

Boys’ doubles quarter-finals: Raahim Agha (GBR) & Stylianos Poutis (GRE) bt Zalan Khan (PAK) & Subhan Bin Salik (PAK) 6-3, 6-4; Ahmed Kamil (PAK) & Muhammad Shoaib (PAK) bt Tuna Neggizoglu (TUR) & Emir Toglukdemir (TUR) 6-1, 6-4; Iustin Belea (ROU) & Qwyn Quittner (AUS) bt Kuan Chang Huang (TPE) & Curtis Hong Tsent Tan (HKG) 6-2, 6-4; Gokalp Ayar (TUR) & Mustafa Sancakuoglu (TUR) bt Min-Hung Kao (TPE) & Chun Tang (TPE) 6-1, 6-3.

Girls’ doubles quarter-finals: Sie Ding Chai (MAS) & Ren Ke (CHN) bt Amina Salibayev (USA) & Asima Sazanova (KAZ) 6-1, 6-3; Ablisha Bista (NEP) & Neyara Weerawansa (SRI) bt Zoha Asim (PAK) & Zhansaya Bakytzhan (KAZ) 6-1, 6-1; Leyla Nilufer Elmas (TUR) & Mina Toglukdemir (TUR) bt Jeongmin IM (KOR) & Jun Seo Lee (KOR) 6-0, 6-3.