close
Advertisement
Can't connect right now! retry

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

Entertainment

Web Desk
January 6, 2020

Golden Globes 2020 winner's list: Olivia Colman beats Jennifer Aniston to win best TV Drama

Entertainment

Web Desk
Mon, Jan 06, 2020

The 77th annual Golden Globes began on Sunday night. The star-studded gala in Beverly Hills is being regarded as the most lavish event ahead of next month's Oscars.

British comedian Ricky Gervais is  hosting the ceremony for a record fifth time, delighting the Hollywood stars with provocative barbs.

Netflix leads the award show's nominations with 34 across the film and TV categories. The streaming giant's divorce drama Marriage Story received  six nods, and its mobster film The Irishman has five. Both are up against 1917, Joker and The Two Popes in the best drama category.

The potential winners include Scarlett Johansson, of Marriage Story, and Eddie Murphy, the star of Dolemite is My Name.

The Golden Globes are underway and we've already seen some big wins. Olivia Colman took best actress in a drama for The Crown, upsetting favorite Jennifer Aniston. Laura Dern helped Marriage Story take its first win with a supporting actress award, the second upset of the night over Jennifer Lopez.

The list of  the winners are...

Best Performance by an Actor in Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” (WINNER)
  • Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best Actor TV Series — Comedy

  • Rami Yousef, “Rami” (WINNER)
  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series -- Drama

  • Olivia Colman, The Crown (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Patricia Arquette, The Act (WINNER)
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Original Song -- Motion Picture

  • "Beautiful Ghosts," Cats - Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift
  • "I'm Gonna Love Me Again," Rocketman - Music by Elton John, Lyrics by Bernie Taupin
  • "Into the Unknown," Frozen II - Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
  • "Spirit," The Lion King - Music and Lyrics by Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh & Beyoncé
  • "Stand Up," Harriet - Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

Best Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

  • Fleabag (WIINER)
  • Barry
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening, The Report
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture -- Animated

  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link (WINNER)
  • Toy Story 4

Best Screenplay -- Motion Picture

  • Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach
  • Parasite - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won
  • The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino (WINNER)
  • The Irishman - Steven Zaillian

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series -- Drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession (WINNER)
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose

Best Motion Picture -- Foreign Language

  • The Farewell
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite (WINNER)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)

  • Best Television Series -- Drama
  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl (WINNER)
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
  • Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (WINNER)
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy (WINNER)

Best Motion Picture -- Drama

  • 1917 (WINNER)
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
  • Rocketman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Drama

  • Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • Awkwafina, The Farewell (WINNER)
  • Cate Blanchett, Where'd You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taron Egerton, Rocketman  (WINNER)
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood  (WINNER)

Best Director -- Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
  • Sam Mendes, 1917   (WINNER)
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Score -- Motion Picture

  • Little Women - Alexandre Desplat
  • Joker - Hildur Guðnadóttir   (WINNER)
  • Marriage Story - Randy Newman
  • 1917 - Thomas Newman
  • Motherless Brooklyn - Daniel Pemberton

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl   (WINNER)
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Weaver, Unbelievable
  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon   (WINNER)