close
Advertisement
Can't connect right now! retry

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

Entertainment

Web Desk
March 30, 2019

Did your favorites get nominated for Lux Style Awards 2019?

Entertainment

Web Desk
Sat, Mar 30, 2019

After witnessing a remarkable year in the showbiz and fashion industries of Pakistan, the country is finally getting to set to welcome the biggest award show in the country to pay accolades to the shining stars that stood behind uplifting their respective fields through sheer dedication and star power. 

The Lux Style Awards 2019 unveiled today its much anticipated list of the nominees for this year’s star-studded event representing in the fields of film, television, fashion and music.

Out of the 24 categories, nine pick out their winners through the viewer’s choices that will be kicking off their voting next week.

Here are the nominees: 

FILM

Cake

Best Film

1. Cake

2. Load Wedding

3. Motorcycle Girl

4. Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2

5. Teefa in Trouble

Nabeel Quraishi for Load Wedding

Best Director

1. Asim Abbasi for Cake

2. Nabeel Quraishi for Load Wedding

3. Haseeb Hassan for Parwaaz Hai Junoon

4. Nadeem Baig for Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2

5. Ahsan Rahim for Teefa in Trouble

Ali Zafar for Teefa in Trouble

Best Actor

1. Adnan Malik for Cake

2. Mohammad Ahmed for Cake

3. Fahad Mustafa for Load Wedding

4. Ahmed Ali Butt for Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2

5. Ali Zafar for Teefa in Trouble

Sohai Ali Abro for Motorcycle Girl

Best Actress

1. Aamina Sheikh for Cake

2. Sanam Saeed for Cake

3. Mehwish Hayat for Load Wedding

4. Sohai Ali Abro for Motorcycle Girl

5. Hajra Yamin for Pinky Memsaab


TELEVISION

Suno Chanda on Hum TV Network

Best TV Play

1. Khaani on Geo Entertainment

2. Suno Chanda on Hum TV Network

3. Dar Si Jati Hai Sila on Hum TV Network

4. Aisi Hai Tanhai on ARY Digital Network

5. Dil Mom Ka Diya on ARY Digital Network

Qasim Ali Murid for Aangan

Best TV Play Director

1. Ahsan Talish for Suno Chanda

2. Shahid Shafat for Dil Mom Ka Diya

3. Anjum Shahzad for Khaani

4. Qasim Ali Murid for Aangan

5. Kashif Nisar for Dar Si Jati Hai Sila

Asma Nabeel for Khaani

Best TV Writer

1. Faiza Iftikhar for Aangan

2. Asma Nabeel for Khaani

3. Amna Mufti for Ghuggi

4. Zanjabeel Asim Shah for Balaa

5. Bee Gul for Dar Si Jati Hai Sila

Bilal Abbas for Balaa

Best TV Actor

1. Nauman Ejaz for Dar Si Jati Hai Sila

2. Bilal Abbas for Balaa

3. Feroze Khan for Khaani

4. Sami Khan for Khudgarz

5. Qavi Khan for Aangan

Sonya Hussayn for Aisi Hai Tanhai

Best TV Actress

1. Iqra Aziz for Suno Chanda

2. Sonya Hussayn for Aisi Hai Tanhai

3. Sana Javed for Khaani

4. Ushna Shah for Balaa

5. Neelam Muneer for Dil Mom Ka Diya

Khaani by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

Best Original Sound Track

1. Aangan by Farhan Saeed & Naveed Nashad

2. Dar Si Jati Hai Sila by Yasira Haseeb

3. Ghuggi by Bina Khan and Naveed Nashad

4. Khaani by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

5. Naulakha by Saif Samejo

Nabeel Zubairi in Suno Chanda - Actor

Best Emerging Talent

1. Amar Khan in Belapur ki Dayan - Actress

2. Nabeel Zubairi in Suno Chanda - Actor

3. Osama Tahir in Dar Si Jati Hai Sila - Actor

4. Rida Bilal for Khudgarz - Writer

5. Zubab Rana in Meray Khudaya - Actress


MUSIC

 Mein by Meesha Shafi

Best Song

1. Clap by Faris Shafi & Talal Qureishi

2. Mein by Meesha Shafi

3. Raat by The Sketches

4. Rung De by Chand Tara Orchestra

5. Ya Qurban by Khumariyan

Bilal Ali of Kashmir for Khwaab

Singer of the Year

1. Bilal Ali of Kashmir for Khwaab

2. Khurram for O Ki Jane

3. Saif Samejo of The Sketches for Raat

4. Shamoon Ismail for Marijuana

5. Mohsin Abbas and Sohail Haider for Na Jaa

Anna Salman for Middle of Nowhere

Best Emerging Talent

1. Abdullah Siddiqi for Resistance

2. Anna Salman for Middle of Nowhere

3. Nehaal Naseem for Piplaan di Chaan

4. Saakin for Saqi-e-Bewafa

5. Sami Amiri for Umeed-e-Karawan

Shuja Haider for Donkey Raja in Donkey King

Best Playback Singer

1. Arif Lohar for Tillay Wali Jooti in Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2

2. Atif Aslam for Tham Lo in Parwaz Hai Junoon

3. Mulazim Hussain & Missal Zaidi for Rangeya in Load Wedding

4. Shuja Haider for Donkey Raja in Donkey King

5. The Sketches and Natasha Baig for Meri Dunya in Cake

Fahmeen Ansari

Model of the year (Female)

1. Anam Malik

2. Fahmeen Ansari

3. Rubab Ali

4. Sadaf Kanwal

5. Zara Abid

Hasnain Lehri

Model of the year (Male)

1. Aimal Khan

2. Champ Imi

3. Hasnain Lehri

4. Shahzad Noor

Ashna Khan

Best Fashion Photographer

1. Alee Hassan

2. Ashna Khan

3. MHM Photography

4. Rizwan ul Haq

5. Stop Style

Saima Bargfrede

Best Hair and Make-up Artist

1. Fatima Nasir

2. Qasim Liaqat

3. Saima Bargfrede

4. Shoaib Khan

5. Sunil Nawab

Eman Suleman - Model

Best Emerging Talent in Fashion (0-3 Yrs.)

1. Eman Suleman - Model

2. Hamza Baande - Photographer

3. Mushk Kaleem - Model

4. Munsif Ali Khan - Model

5. Roshanay Afridi - Model

Faraz Manan

Achievement in Fashion Design (Bridal Couture)

1. Elan

2. Faraz Manan

3. Kamiar Rokni

4. Nida Azwer

5. Shehla Chatoor

Hassan Sheheryar Yasin

Achievement in Fashion Design (Menswear)

1. Deepak & Fahad

2. Fahad Hussayn

3. Hassan Sheheryar Yasin

4. Jazib Qamar

5. Republic by Omer Farooq

Generation

Achievement in Fashion Design (Pret)

1. Chapter 2

2. Elan

3. Generation

4. Sana Safinaz

5. Zara Shahjahan

Sana Safinaz

Achievement in Fashion Design (Luxury Pret)

1. Hussain Rehar

2. Misha Lakhani

3. Sana Safinaz

4. Sania Maskatiya

5. Shehla Chatoor