close
Advertisement
Can't connect right now! retry

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

Entertainment

Web Desk
September 21, 2020

Emmys 2020: From 'Schitt's Creek' to 'Succession', here's a full list of winners

Entertainment

Web Desk
Mon, Sep 21, 2020
Emmys 2020: From 'Schitt's Creek' to 'Succession', here's a full list of winners

As the Primetime Emmy Awards finally happening in a COVID-impacted show, some of the biggest stars in Hollywood have gathered to celebrate the past year in television.

The event hosted by Jimmy Kimmel saw Schitt’s Creek break a record and bag seven Emmys while Watchmen also followed suit with four notable accolades.

As the awards ceremony is presently underway, here’s a list of winners in key categories so far:

-Best Limited Series:

  • Watchmen –Winner
  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox

-Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Mark Ruffalo for I Know This Much Is True –Winner
  • Jeremy Irons - Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman - Bad Education
  • Paul Mescal - Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope – Hollywood

-Best Actress, Limited Series of TV Movie

  • Regina King for Watchmen –Winner
  • Cate Blanchett - Mrs. America
  • Shira Haas - Unorthodox
  • Octavia Spencer - Self Made
  • Kerry Washington - Little Fires Everywhere

-Best Supporting Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II for Watchmen –Winner
  • Jovan Adepo - Watchmen
  • Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend
  • Louis Gossett Jr. - Watchmen
  • Dylan McDermott - Hollywood
  • Jim Parsons - Hollywood

-Best Supporting Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Uzo Aduba for Mrs. America –Winner
  • Toni Collette - Unbelievable
  • Margo Martindale - Mrs. America
  • Jean Smart - Watchmen
  • Holland Taylor - Hollywood
  • Tracey Ullman - Mrs. America

-Best Comedy

  • Schitt’s Creek – Winner
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead to Me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • What We Do in the Shadows

-Best Actor, Comedy

  • Eugene Levy for Schitt’s Creek –Winner
  • Anthony Anderson - Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle - Black Monday
  • Ted Danson - The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy

-Best Actress Comedy

  • Catherine O’Hara for Schitt’s Creek –Winner
  • Christina Applegate - Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Linda Cardellini - Dead to Me
  • Issa Rae - Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish

-Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

  • Daniel Levy for Schitt’s Creek–Winner
  • Mahershala Ali - Ramy
  • Alan Arkin - The Kominsky Method
  • Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Sterling K. Brown - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • William Jackson Harper - The Good Place
  • Tony Shalhoub - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live

-Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

  • Annie Murphy for Schitt’s Creek–Winner
  • Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • D’Arcy Carden - The Good Place
  • Betty Gilpin - GLOW
  • Marin Hinkle - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live
  • Yvonne Orji - Insecure
  • Cecily Strong - Saturday Night Live

-Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Schitt’s Creek – Happy Ending–Winner
  • The Great - Pilot
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - It's Comedy or Cabbage
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Marvelous Radio
  • Modern Family - Finale Part 2
  • Ramy - Miakhalifa.mov
  • Will & Grace - We Love Lucy

-Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Schitt’s Creek – Happy Ending –Winner
  • Schitt’s Creek – The Presidential Suite
  • What Do We Do in the Shadows – Collaboration
  • What Do We Do in the Shadows – Ghosts
  • What Do We Do in the Shadows –On the Run
  • The Good Place – Whenever You’re Ready
  • The Great – The Great

-Drama Series

  • Succession --Winner
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things

-Best Actor for Drama Series

  • Jeremy Strong – Succession -Winner
  • Jason Bateman - Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us
  • Steve Carell - The Morning Show
  • Brian Cox - Succession
  • Billy Porter - Pose

-Best Actress for Drama Series

  • Zendaya - Euphoria --Winner
  • Jennifer Aniston - The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman - The Crown
  • Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney - Ozark
  • Sandra Oh- Killing Eve

-Best Supporting Actor for Drama Series

  • Billy Crudup - The Morning Show --Winner
  • Nicholas Braun - Succession
  • Kieran Culkin - Succession
  • Mark Duplass - The Morning Show
  • Giancarlo Esposito - Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Macfadyen - Succession
  • Bradley Whitford - The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Jeffrey Wright - Westworld

-Best Supporting Actress for Drama Series

  • Julia Garner - Ozark --Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter- The Crown
  • Laura Dern - Big Little Lies
  • Thandie Newton - Westworld
  • Fiona Shaw - Killing Eve
  • Sarah Snookv - Succession
  • Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

-Writing for a Drama Series

  • Succession - This Is Not For Tears --Winner
  • Better Call Saul - Bad Choice Road
  • Better Call Saul - Bagman
  • The Crown - Aberfan
  • Ozark - All In
  • Ozark - Boss Flight
  • Ozark,- Fire Pink

-Best TV Movie

  • American Son
  • Bad Education
  • Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend

-Competition Program

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race --Winner
  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It!
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

-Variety Talk Series

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver –Winner
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

-Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness - Queer Eye
  • Nicole Byer - Nailed It
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
  • RuPaul - RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio - Top Chef
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman - Making It

-Directing for a Drama Series

  • Succession - Hunting --Winner
  • The Crown - Cri de Coeur
  • The Crown - Aberfan
  • Homeland - Prisoners of War
  • The Morning Show - The Interview
  • Ozark - Fire Pink
  • Ozark - Su Casa Es Mi Casa
  • Succession - This Is Not For Tears

-Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Unorthodox –Winner
  • Little Fires Everywhere - Find a Way
  • Normal People - Episode 5
  • Watchmen - It’s Summer And We’re Running Out of Time
  • Watchmen - Little Fear of Lightning
  • Watchmen - This Extraordinary Being

-Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Watchmen –This Extraordinary Being –Winner
  • Mrs. America - Shirley
  • Normal People - Episode 3
  • Unbelievable - Episode 1
  • Unorthodox - Part 1