close
Friday June 21, 2024

PML-N names candidates for majority of seats in Punjab

By Moayyed Jafri
June 24, 2018

LAHORE: Four weeks ahead of the scheduled general elections, the PML-N unveiled its incomplete list of ticket holders from Punjab on Saturday. The list almost left the entire provincial assembly seats in Lahore and a number of those in the southern part of the province undecided.

The party chose not to field a candidate in NA-59 and NA-63, which are the constituencies from where Chaudhry Nisar is going to contest. The PML-N also did not field any candidate form NA- 63, NA-64, NA-65 and NA-66. Maryam Nawaz will contest from NA-125 and PP-173, while Shahbaz Sharif would contest from NA-192 DG Khan and NA-132 Lahore.

Following are the details of the candidates for the National Assembly and the provincial assembly seats falling under the same.

Attock: NA-55 Sheikh Aftab Ahmed, PP-1 Muhammad Salman Sarwar and PP-2 Jahangir Khanzada; NA-56 Malik Sohail Khan, PP-3 Asif Ali Malik, PP-4 Shair Ali Khan and PP-5 Malik Bahadur Khan.

Rawalpindi: NA-57 Shahid Khaqan Abbasi, PP-6 Raja Ashfaq Sarwar and PP-7 Raja Muhammad Ali; NA-58 Raja Muhammad Javed Ikhlas, PP-8 Chaudhry Riaz and PP-9 Raja Hameed; NA-60 Hanif Abbasi, PP-11 Raja Arshad and PP-17 Raja Hanif Advocate; NA-61 Malik Abrar Ahmed and PP-15 Malik Iftikhar Ahmed; NA-62 Daniyal Chaudhry, PP-16 Sheikh Arsalan Hafiz and PP-18 Shakeel Awan.

Jhelum: NA-67 Raja Matloob Mehdi.

Gujrat: NA-68 Nawabzada Ghazanfar Ali, PP-28 Nawabzada Haider Mehdi and PP-29 Maj (retd) Moeen Nawaz Warraich; NA-69 Chaudhry Mubashir Hussain, PP-30 Raza Ali Warraich and PP-32 Imran Zafar; NA-70 Jaffar Iqbal, PP-32 Mian Tariq Mahmood and PP-33 Chaudhry Shabbir; NA-71 Chaudhry Abid Raza and PP-34 Raja Aslam Khan.

Sialkot: NA-72 Ch Armaghan Subhani, PP-35 Rana Arif Iqbal and PP-38 Ch Tariq Subhani; NA-73 Khawaja Asif, PP-36 Muhammad Ikram and PP-37 Manshaullah Butt; NA-74 Ali Zahid, PP-39 Mirza Altaf Hussain and PP-40 Rana Muhammad Afzal; NA-75 Syed Iftikhar-ul-Hassan, PP-41 Syed Ata-ul-Hassan Shah and PP-42 Zeeshan Rafiq; NA-76 Rana Shamim Ahmed, PP-43 Ch Naveed Ashraf, PP-44 Ch Arshad Javed Warraich and PP-45 Rana Abdul Sattar.

Narowal: NA-77 Daniyal Aziz and PP-47 Muhammad Ghayasuddin; NA-78 Ahsan Iqbal, PP-48 Abdul Mannan Khan, PP-49 Bilal Akbar Khan and PP-50 Khawaja Muhammad Waseem.

Gujranwala: NA-79 Dr Nisar Cheema, PP-51 Shaukat Manzur Cheema and PP-53 Adil Bakhsh Chattha; NA-80 Ch Bashir Virk, PP-53 Bilal Farooq Tarar and PP-62 Amanullah Warraich; NA-81 Khurram Dastgir Khan, PP-54 Imran Khalid Butt and PP-58 Rauf Mughal; NA-82 Usman Ibrahim, PP-55 Muhammad Nawaz Chauhan and PP-56 Muhammad Taufiq Butt; NA-83 Ch Zulfiqar Ali Bhinder, PP-59 Ch Waqas Ahmed Cheema, PP-60 Qaisar Iqbal Sindhu and PP-61 Ch Akhtar Ali Khan; NA-84 Azhar Qayyum Nahra and PP-63 Ch Muhammad Iqbal.

Mandi Bahauddin: NA-85 Ch Mushahid Raza, PP-65 Hameeda Waheeduddin and PP-66 Syed Tariq Yaqoob; NA-86 Nasir Iqbal Bosal, PP-67 Sikandar Hayat Gondal and PP-68 Mahfooz Mashhadi.

Hafizabad: NA-87 Saira Afzal Tarar, PP-69 Mian Shahid Hussan, PP-70 Dr Muzaffar Sheikh and PP-71 Shoaib Shafiq.

Sargodha: NA-88 Dr Mukhtar Ahmed Bharat, PP-72 Asif Bharat and PP-73 Yasir Zafar Sindhu; NA-89 Mohsin Shahnawaz Ranjha, PP-75 Muhammad Umar Kalayar and PP-74 Manazir Hussain Ranjha; NA-91 Dr Zulfiqar Bhatti, PP-76 Sardar Kamil Shumail and PP-79 Rana Munawar Ghaus.

Mianwali: NA-95 Haji Obaidullah Khan Shadi Khel and PP-85 Amanatullah Khan Shadi Khel; NA-96 Muhammad Humair Hayat Khan Rokhri, PP-87 Ali Haider Noor Khan Niazi and PP-88 Malik Muhammad Feroze Joya.

Bhakkar: NA-97 Abdul Majeed Khan, PP-89 Farooq Azam Khan and PP-90 Irfanullah Niazi.

Chiniot: NA-99 Rehan Qaisar, PP-96 Muhammad Saqlain Sipra; NA-100 Qaisar Ahmed Sheikh and PP-94 Muhammad Ilyas Chinioti.

Faisalabad: NA-102 Talal Chaudhry (provincial assembly seats has not been decided); NA-103 Ali Gohar Khan, PP-101 Rai Haider Ali Khan and PP-103 Zafar Hocha; NA-104 Ch Shahbaz Babar, PP-104 Safdar Shakir and PP-105 Rao Kashif Rahim; NA-105 Mian M Farooq ( provincial assembly has not been decided yet); NA-106 Rana Sanaullah, PP-108 Mian Ajmal Asif and PP-109 Zafar Iqbal Nagra; NA-107 Haji Akram Ansari, PP-110 Malik M Nawaz and PP-111 Asrar Ahmed Khan; NA-108 Abid Sher Ali, PP-112 Tahir Jamil and PP-113 Rana Sanaullah; NA-110 Rana Muhammad Afzal, PP-116 Ch Faqir Hussain Dogar and PP-117 Haji Muhammad Ilyas Ansari.

Toba Tek Singh: NA-111 Khalid Javed Warraich and PP-118 Khalid Javed Warraich; NA-112 Muhammad Junaid Anwar Chaudhry, PP-120 Col (retd) M Ayub Khan and PP-121 Amjad Ali Javed; NA-113 Ch Asad-ur-Rehman, PP-122 Nazia Raheel and PP-123 Syed Qutab Ali Shah.

Jhang: NA-115 Sheikh Waqas Akram, PP-126 Sheikh Sheraz Akram and PP-127 Khurram Abbas Siyal; PP-128 Khalid Mahmud Sargana and PP-129 Khalid Ghani (these seats fall under NA-116 for which the candidate hasn’t been finalised so far).

Nankana Sahib: NA-117 Barjees Tahir, PP-131 Mian Ijaz Bhatti and PP-132 Rana Muhammad Arshad; NA-118 Shezra Mansab Ali Khan Kharal, PP-133 Mehr Kashif and PP-134 Agha Ali Haider.

Sheikhupura: NA-119 Rana Afzal Hussain, PP-135 M Hassan Riaz and PP-136 Ch Mushtaq Ahmed Gujjar; NA-120 Rana Tanveer Hussain, PP-137 Pir Ashraf Rasul and PP-138 Mina Abdur Rauf; NA-121 Mian Javed Latif, PP-139 Mian Jalil Sharaqpuri and PP-140 Yasir Gujjar; NA-122 Sardar Irfan Dogar and PP-143 Chaudhry Sajjad Gujjar.

Lahore: NA-123 Malik Riaz, PP-144 Samiullah Khan and PP-145 Ghazali Saleem Butt; NA-124 Hamza Shahbaz Sharif, PP-146 Hamza Shahbaz and PP-147 Mujtaba Shuja-ur-Rehman; NA-125 Maryam Nawaz and PP-173; NA-126 Mehr Ishtiaq; NA-127 Pervaiz Malik; NA-128 Sheikh Rohail Asghar; NA-129 Sardar Ayaz Sadiq; NA 130 Khawaja Ahmed Hassan; NA-131 Khawaja Saad Rafique, PP-612 Muhammad Yasin Sohal and PP-163 Naseer Ahmed; NA-132 Shahbaz Sharif who will also contest from PP-164 and 165; NA-133 Waheed Alam Khan; NA-134 Rana Mubashar Iqbal and PP-168 Khawaja Saad Rafique; NA-135 Malik Saif-ul-Malook Khokhar and PP-161 Shabbir Khokhar; NA-136 Afzal Khokhar.

Kasur: NA-137 Waseem Sheikh and PP-182 Chaudhry Ilyas; NA-138 Malik Rasheed Ahmed, PP-174 Naeem Safdar Ansari and PP-176 Malik Muhammad Ahmed Khan; NA-139 Rana Ishaq, PP-177 Ahsan Raza, PP-178 Sheikh Allauddin and PP-179 Mehmood Anwar Ch; NA-140 Rana Hayat Khan, PP-180 Rana Hayat Khan and PP-180 Rana Muhammad Iqbal.

Okara: NA-141 Nadeem Abbas Rabera, PP-183 Javed Allauddin and PP-190 Ghulam Raza Rabera; NA-142 Riaz-ul-Haq Jajj, PP-188 Yawar Zaman and PP-189 Muneed-ul-Haq; NA-143 Rao Ajmal Khan, PP-184 Raza Ali Gillani and PP-87 Malik Ali Abbas Khokhar; NA-144 Mian Moeen Wattoo, PP-185 Iftikhar and PP-186 Mian Moeen Wattoo.

Pakpattan: NA-146 Rana Zahid Hussain Khan, PP-194 Dr Farrukh Javed and PP-195 Kashif Ali Chishti.

Sahiwal: NA-147 Syed Imran Shah Khagga, PP-196 Khizar Hayat Khagga and PP-197 Malik Nadeem Kamran; NA-148 Ch M Ashraf, PP-198 Malik Arshad, PP-199 Naveed Ashraf Lodhi and PP-200 Rana Riaz Ahmed; NA-149 M Tufail, PP-201 Hanif Jutt and PP-202 Shahid Muneer Ch.

Khanewal: NA-150 Admiral Sargana, PP-203 Mukhtar Shah and PP-204 Rana Irfan; NA-151 Muhammad Khan Daha, PP-205 Ch Fazl-ur-Rahman and PP-208 Rana Babar Hussain Abid; NA-153 Ch Iftikhar Nazir, PP-209 Faisal Niazi and PP-210 Ata-ur-Rahman.

Multan: NA-155 Sheikh Tariq Bashir, PP-214 Asif Rafiq Rajwana and PP-215 Amir Manzur Ansari; NA-156 Amir Saeed Ansari, PP-213 Sheikh Sadiq Hussain Qureshi, PP-216 M Ahsanuddin Qureshi and PP-217 Tasneem Kausar; NA-157 Malik Abdul Ghaffar Dogar (provincial seats undecided); NA-Syed Javed Ali Shah; NA-159 Dewan M Zulqarnain Bukhari, PP-222 Mehdi Abbas Khan Langa and PP-223 Naghma Mushtaq Lang.

Lodhran: NA-160 Abdurrahman Kanju.

Vehari: NA-163 Sajid Mehdi, PP-231 Irfan Aqeel Daultana and PP-232 Bilal Akbar Bhatti; NA-164 Tehmina Daultana, PP-233 Naeem Bhabha and PP-234 Saqib Khursheed; NA-165 Saeed Ahmed Khan Manais and PP-235 Asif Saeed Manais.

Bahawalnagar: NA-167 Alam Dad Lalika and PP-239 Rana Abdur Rauf.

Bahawalpur: NA-170 Baleegh-ur-Rehman, PP-245 Malik M Iqbal Channar and PP-246 Rana M Tariq; NA-171 Riaz Hussain Pirzada, PP-247 Kazim Ali Pirzada and PP-248 M Afzal Gill; NA-172 Ch Saud Majeed, PP-249 Khalid Mahmood Jajja and PP-252 Mian M Shoaib Owaisi. NA-174 not yet decided, PP-253 Adnan Farid.

Rahim Yar Khan: NA-179 Mian Imtiaz Ahmed, PP-262 Ch Umar Jaffar and PP-263 Ch Mahmood-ul-Hassan Cheema; NA-180 Arshad Khan Leghari, PP-266 Sardar Shaukat Daud and PP-267 Ch Shafiq.

Muzaffargarh: NA-181 Sultan Mahmood Hanjra, PP-268 Waqas Sultan and PP-279 Ahmed Yar Hanjra; NA-182 Qasim Hanjra, PP-269 Azhar Abbas and PP-270 Hammad Nawaz Khan Tipu; NA-184, NA-186, PP-272 and PP-275 Haroon Bukhari.

Layyah: NA-187 Sahibzada Faiz-ul-Hassan, PP-281 Abdul Shakoor Sehwag and PP-282 Malik Riaz Hussain; NA-188 Saqlain Bukhari and PP-283 Ijaz Achalana.

DG Khan: NA-189, PP-286 Khawaja Nizam; NA-190 Amjad Farooq Khosa and PP-287 and PP-288 Mohsin Atta Khosa; NA-191 Awais Leghari, PP-298 Aleem Shah and PP-290 Ahmed Khan Leghari; NA-192 Shahbaz Sharif, PP-291 Mahmood Qadir Leghari and PP-292 Awais Leghari.

Rajanpur: NA-193 Sher Ali Gorchani, PP-293 Sher Ali Gorchani and PP-294 Athar Gorchani; NA-194 Dr Hafeez Dreshak and PP-295 Pervez Iqbal Gorchani; NA-195 Khizar Hussain Mazari, PP-296 Sardar Yousaf Dreshak and PP-297 Atif Khan.