close
Wednesday July 24, 2024

All you need to know about T20 World Cup 2024

Much-anticipated mega tournament to begin tonight in the United States

By Sports Desk
June 01, 2024
T20 World Cup 2024 trophy. — ICC/File
T20 World Cup 2024 trophy. — ICC/File

The highly-anticipated T20 World Cup 2024 is set to begin on Sunday (June 2) with the opening match between Canada and the United States, scheduled to be played at the Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas.

A total of 20 teams will be taking part in the T20 World Cup 2024 where England will defend its title.

The teams are divided into four groups consisting of five teams, with the top two sides from each group then advancing to the Super Eight phase of the tournament ahead of the knockout semi-finals and final.

T20 World Cup 2024 groups

Group A: India, Pakistan, Ireland, Canada, United States

Group B: England, Australia, Namibia, Scotland, Oman

Group C: New Zealand, West Indies, Afghanistan, Uganda, Papua New Guinea

Group D: South Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Netherlands, Nepal

T20 World Cup 2024 schedule

  • Sat, 1 June 2024 - USA v CANADA, Dallas, 07:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sun, 2 June 2024 - WEST INDIES v PAPUA NEW GUINEA, Guyana, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Sun, 2 June 2024 - NAMIBIA v OMAN, Barbados, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Mon, 3 June 2024 - SL v SOUTH AFRICA, New York, 09:30 AM LOCAL
  • Mon, 3 June 2024 - AFGHANISTAN v UGANDA, Guyana, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Tue, 4 June 2024 - ENGLAND v SCOTLAND, Barbados, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Tue, 4 June 2024 - NETHERLANDS v NEPAL, Dallas, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Wed, 5 June 2024 - INDIA v IRELAND, New York, 09:30 AM LOCAL
  • Wed, 5 June 2024 - PAPUA NEW GUINEA v UGANDA, Guyana, 07:30 PM LOCAL
  • Wed, 5 June 2024 - AUSTRALIA v OMAN, Barbados, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Thur, 6 June 2024 - USA v PAKISTAN, Dallas, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Thur, 6 June 2024 - NAMIBIA v SCOTLAND, Barbados, 03:00 PM LOCAL
  • Fri, 7 June 2024 - CANADA v IRELAND, New York, 09:30 AM LOCAL
  • Fri, 7 June 2024 - NEW ZEALAND v AFGHANISTAN, Guyana, 07:30 PM LOCAL
  • Fri, 7 June 2024 - SRI LANKA v BANGLADESH, Dallas, 07:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sat, 8 June 2024 - NETHERLANDS v SOUTH AFRICA, New York, 09:30 AM LOCAL
  • Sat, 8 June 2024 - AUSTRALIA v ENGLAND, Barbados, 01:00 PM LOCAL
  • Sat, 8 June 2024 - WEST INDIES v UGANDA, Guyana, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sun, 9 June 2024 - INDIA v PAKISTAN, New York, 09:30 AM LOCAL
  • Sun, 9 June 2024 - OMAN v SCOTLAND, Antigua, 01:00 PM LOCAL
  • Mon, 10 June 2024 - SOUTH AFRICA v BANGLADESH, New York, 09:30 AM LOCAL
  • Tue, 11 June 2024 - PAKISTAN v CANADA, New York, 09:30 AM LOCAL
  • Tue, 11 June 2024 - SRI LANKA v NEPAL, Florida, 07:30 PM LOCAL
  • Tue, 11 June 2024 - AUSTRALIA v NAMIBIA, Antigua, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Wed, 12 June 2024 - USA v INDIA, New York, 09:30 AM LOCAL
  • Wed, 12 June 2024 - WEST INDIES v NEW ZEALAND, Trinidad, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Thur, 13 June 2024 - ENGLAND v OMAN, Antigua, 03:00 PM LOCAL
  • Thur, 13 June 2024 - BANGLADESH v NETHERLANDS, St. Vincent, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Thur, 13 June 2024 - AFGHANISTAN v PAPUA NEW GUINEA, Trinidad, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Fri, 14 June 2024 - USA v IRELAND, Florida, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Fri, 14 June 2024 - SOUTH AFRICA v NEPAL, St. Vincent, 07:30 PM LOCAL
  • Fri, 14 June 2024 - NEW ZEALAND v UGANDA, Trinidad, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sat, 15 June 2024 - INDIA v CANADA, Florida, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Sat, 15 June 2024 - NAMIBIA v ENGLAND, Antigua, 01:00 PM LOCAL
  • Sat, 15 June 2024 - AUSTRALIA v SCOTLAND, St. Lucia, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sun, 16 June 2024 - PAKISTAN v IRELAND, Florida, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Sun, 16 June 2024 - BANGLADESH v NEPAL, St. Vincent, 07:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sun, 16 June 2024 - SRI LANKA v NETHERLANDS, St. Lucia, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Mon, 17 June 2024 - NEW ZEALAND v PAPUA NEW GUINEA, Trinidad, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Mon, 17 June 2024 - WEST INDIES v AFGHANISTAN, St. Lucia, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Wed, 19 June 2024 - A2 v D1, Antigua, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Wed, 19 June 2024 - B1 v C2, St. Lucia, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Thur, 20 June 2024 - C1 v A1, Barbados, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Thur, 20 June 2024 - B2 v D2, Antigua, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Fri, 21 June 2024 - B1 v D1, St. Lucia, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Fri, 21 June 2024 - A2 v C2, Barbados, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sat, 22 June 2024 - A1 v D2, Antigua, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Sat, 22 June 2024 - C1 v B2, St. Vincent, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sun, 23 June 2024 - A2 v B1, Barbados, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Sun, 23 June 2024 - C2 v D1, Antigua, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Mon, 24 June 2024 - B2 v A1, St. Lucia, 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Mon, 24 June 2024 - C1 v D2, St. Vincent, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Wed, 26 June 2024 - Semi 1, Trinidad and Tobago (reserve day 27 June), 10:30 AM LOCAL
  • Thur, 27 June 2024 - Semi 2, Guyana, 08:30 PM LOCAL
  • Sat, 29 June 2024 - Final, Barbados, 10:00 AM LOCAL

T20 World Cup squads

England: Jos Buttler (c), Moeen Ali, Jofra Archer, Jonathan Bairstow, Harry Brook, Sam Curran, Ben Duckett, Tom Hartley, Will Jacks, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Adil Rashid, Phil Salt, Reece Topley and Mark Wood.

Pakistan: Babar Azam (c), Saim Ayub, Mohammad Rizwan, Azam Khan, Shadab Khan, Fakhar Zaman, Usman Khan, Iftikhar Ahmed, Imad Wasim, Abrar Ahmed, Mohammad Abbas Afridi, Mohammad Amir, Naseem Shah, Shaheen Shah Afridi and Haris Rauf.

India: Rohit Sharma (c), Hardik Pandya (vc), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Virat Kohli, Suryakumar Yadav, Rishabh Pant (wk), Sanju Samson (wk), Shivam Dube, Ravindra Jadeja, Axar Patel, Kuldeep Yadav, Yuzvendra Chahal, Arshdeep Singh, Jasprit Bumrah and Mohammed Siraj.

Reserves: Shubman Gill, Rinku Singh, Khaleel Ahmed and Avesh Khan.

New Zealand: Kane Williamson (c), Finn Allen, Trent Boult, Michael Bracewell, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Matt Henry, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi and Tim Southee.

Reserves: Ben Sears.

South Africa: Aiden Markram (c), Ottniel Baartman, Gerald Coetzee, Quinton de Kock, Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Marco Jansen, Heinrich Klaasen, Keshav Maharaj, David Miller, Anrich Nortje, Kagiso Rabada, Ryan Rickelton, Tabraiz Shamsi and Tristan Stubbs.

Afghanistan: Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wk), Ibrahim Zadran, Azmatullah Omarzai, Najibullah Zadran, Mohammad Ishaq, Mohammad Nabi, Gulbadin Naib, Karim Janat, Rashid Khan (c), Nangyal Kharoti, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Noor Ahmad, Naveen-ul-Haq, Fazalhaq Farooqi and Fareed Ahmad Malik

Reserves: Sediq Atal, Hazratullah Zazai and Saleem Safi.

Australia: Mitchell Marsh (c), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins, Tim David, Nathan Ellis, Cameron Green, Josh Hazlewood, Travis Head, Josh Inglis, Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade, David Warner and Adam Zampa.

Reserves: Jake Fraser-McGurk and Matt Short.

Nepal: Rohit Paudel (c), Aasif Sheikh, Anil Kumar Sah, Kushal Bhurtel, Kushal Malla, Dipendra Singh Airee, Lalit Rajbanshi, Karan KC, Gulshan Jha, Sompal Kami, Pratis GC, Sundeep Jora, Abinash Bohara, Sagar Dhakal and Kamal Singh Airee.

Oman: Aqib Ilyas (c), Zeeshan Maqsood, Kashyap Prajapati, Pratik Athavale (wk), Ayaan Khan, Shoaib Khan, Mohammad Nadeem, Naseem Khushi (wk), Mehran Khan, Bilal Khan, Rafiullah, Kaleemullah, Fayyaz Butt and Shakeel Ahmad.

Reserves: Jatinder Singh, Samay Shrivastava, Sufyan Mehmood and Jay Odedra.

Canada: Saad Bin Zafar (c), Aaron Johnson, Dilon Heyliger, Dilpreet Bajwa, Harsh Thaker, Jeremy Gordon, Junaid Siddiqui, Kaleem Sana, Kanwarpal Tathgur, Navneet Dhaliwal, Nicholas Kirton, Pargat Singh, Ravinderpal Singh, Rayyankhan Pathan and Shreyas Movva.

Reserves: Tajinder Singh, Aaditya Varadharajan, Ammar Khalid, Jatinder Matharu and Parveen Kumar.

West Indies: Rovman Powell (Captain), Alzarri Joseph (Vice Captain), Johnson Charles, Roston Chase, Shimron Hetmyer, Shai Hope, Akeal Hosein, Shamar Joseph, Brandon King, Obed McCoy, Gudakesh Motie, Nicholas Pooran, Andre Russell, Sherfane Rutherford and Romario Shepherd.

Reserves: Kyle Mayers, Matthew Forde, Fabian Allen, Hayden Walsh and Andre Fletche

United States: Monank Patel (c), Aaron Jones, Andries Gous, Corey Anderson, Ali Khan, Harmeet Singh, Jessy Singh, Milind Kumar, Nisarg Patel, Nitish Kumar, Noshtush Kenjige, Saurabh Nethralvakar, Shadley Van Schalkwyk, Steven Taylor and Shayan Jahangir.

Reserves: Gajanand Singh, Juanoy Drysdale and Yasir Mohammad

Scotland: Richie Berrington (c), Matthew Cross, Brad Currie, Chris Greaves, Oli Hairs, Jack Jarvis, Michael Jones, Michael Leask, Brandon McMullen, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Chris Sole, Charlie Tear, Mark Watt and Brad Wheal.

Uganda: Brian Masaba (c), Simon Ssesazi, Roger Mukasa, Cosmas Kyewuta, Dinesh Nakrani, Fred Achelam, Kenneth Waiswa, Alpesh Ramjani, Frank Nsubuga, Henry Ssenyondo, Bilal Hassun, Robinson Obuya, Riazat Ali Shah (vc), Juma Miyaji and Ronak Patel.

Reserves: Innocent Mwebaze and Ronald Lutaaya

Ireland: Paul Stirling (c), Mark Adair, Ross Adair, Andrew Balbirnie, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Graham Hume, Josh Little, Barry McCarthy, Neil Rock, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White and Craig Young.

Papua New Guinea: Assadollah Vala (c), Alei Nao, Chad Soper, CJ Amini, Hila Vare, Hiri Hiri, Jack Gardner, John Kariko, Kabua Vagi Morea, Kipling Doriga, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Sema Kamea, Sese Bau and Tony Ura.

Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (c), Zane Green, Michael Van Lingen, Dylan Leicher, Ruben Trumpelmann, Jack Brassell, Ben Shikongo, Tangeni Lungameni, Niko Davin, JJ Smit, Jan Frylinck, JP Kotze, David Wiese, Bernard Scholtz, Malan Kruger and PD Blignaut.

Sri Lanka: Wanindu Hasaranga (c), Charith Asalanka, Kusal Mendis, Pathum Nissanka, Kamindu Mendis, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Angelo Mathews, Dasun Shanaka, Dhananjaya De Silva, Maheesh Theekshana, Dunith Wellalage, Dushmantha Chameera, Nuwan Thushara, Matheesha Pathirana and Dilshan Madushanka.

Reserves: Asitha Fernando, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, and Janith Liyanage.

Netherlands: Scott Edwards (c/wk), Aryan Dutt, Bas de Leede, Kyle Klein, Logan van Beek, Max O'Dowd, Michael Levitt, Paul van Meekeren, , Saqib Zulfiqar, Sybrand Engelbrecht, Teja Nidamanuru, Tim Pringle, Vikramjit Singh, Vivian Kingma and Wesley Barresi.

Bangladesh: Najmul Hossain Shanto (c), Taskin Ahmed, Litton Das, Soumya Sarkar, Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Shakib Al Hasan, Tawhid Hridoy, Mahmudullah Riyad, Jaker Ali Anik, Tanvir Islam, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Rishad Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam and Tanzim Hasan Sakib.

Reserves: Afif Hossain and Hasan Mahmud.