close
Wednesday February 21, 2024

FIFA Women's World Cup 2023: Squads and group stage schedule announced

World Cup is slated to be hosted by Australia and New Zealand

By Web Desk
July 14, 2023
The FIFA Womens World Cup trophy placed alongside a football. — FIFA
The FIFA Women's World Cup trophy placed alongside a football. — FIFA

With Australia and New Zealand as hosts, the much-anticipated FIFA Women's World Cup is drawing closer to its commencement on July 20.

The ninth edition of the global football event for women will feature 64 matches, with the first game to begin following a celebratory opening ceremony at Eden Park in New Zealand's Auckland city.

The grand finale, meanwhile, will be held a month later, on August 20, at the Stadium Australia in Sydney.

For the first time in FIFA Women's World Cup history, the tournament will see two nations jointly host the prestigious event which will be spread across ten stadiums, as football enthusiasts around the world eagerly anticipate this global showcase of women's football talent.

Here's the complete group stage schedule and squads list for the grand football event:

Complete group stage schedule

Thursday, July 20

Group A: New Zealand vs. Norway

Group B: Australia vs. Ireland

Group B: Nigeria vs. Canada

Friday, July 21

Group A: Philippines vs. Switzerland

Group C: Spain vs. Costa Rica

Group E: United States vs. Vietnam

Saturday, July 22

Group C: Zambia vs. Japan

Group D: England vs. Haiti

Group D: Denmark vs. China

Sunday, July 23

Group G: Sweden vs. South Africa

Group E: Netherlands vs. Portugal

Group F: France vs. Jamaica

Monday, July 24

Group G: Italy vs Argentina

Group H: Germany vs. Morocco

Group F: Brazil vs. Panama

Group H: Colombia vs. South Korea

Tuesday, July 25

Group A: New Zealand vs. Philippines

Group A: Switzerland vs. Norway

Wednesday, July 26

Group C: Japan vs. Costa Rica

Group C: Spain vs. Zambia

Group B: Canada vs. Ireland

Group E: United States vs. Netherlands

Thursday, July 27

Group E: Portugal vs. Vietnam

Group B: Australia vs. Nigeria

Group G: Argentina vs. South Africa

Friday, July 28

Group D: England vs. Denmark

Group D: China vs. Haiti

Saturday, July 29

Group G: Sweden vs. Italy

Group F: France vs. Brazil

Group F: Panama vs. Jamaica

Sunday, July 30

Group H: South Korea vs. Morocco

Group A: Switzerland vs. New Zealand

Group A: Norway vs. Philippines

Group H: Germany vs. Colombia

Monday, July 31

Group C: Japan vs. Spain

Group C: Costa Rica vs. Zambia

Group B: Canada vs. Australia

Group B: Ireland vs. Nigeria

Tuesday, August 1

Group E: Portugal vs. United States

Group E: Vietnam vs. Netherlands

Group D: China vs. England

Group D: Haiti vs. Denmark

Wednesday, August 2

Group G: Argentina vs. Sweden

Group G: South Africa vs. Italy

Group F: Panama vs. France

Group F: Jamaica vs. Brazil

Thursday, August 3

Group H: South Korea vs. Germany

Group H: Morocco vs. Colombia

Complete Squads

Argentina

Goalkeepers: Vanina Correa (Rosario Central), Lara Esponda (River Plate), Abigail Chaves (Huracán).

Defenders: Adriana Sachs (Santos), Eliana Stabile (Santos), Julieta Cruz (Boca Juniors), Aldana Cometti (Madrid CFF), Sophia Braun (Leon), Miriam Mayorga (Boca), Gabriela Chavez (Estudiantes)

Midfielders: Vanesa Santana (unattached), Romina Nunez (UAI Urquiza), Daiana Falfan (UAI Urquiza), Dalila Ippolito (Parma), Lorena Benítez (Palmeiras), Camila Gomez Ares (Universidad de Concepcion), Estefania Banini (Atletico Madrid).

Forwards: Paulina Gramaglia (Red Bull Bragantino), Yamila Rodriguez (Palmeiras), Florencia Bonsegundo (Madrid CFF), Mariana Larroquette (Orlando Pride), Chiara Singarella (University of Alabama), Erica Lonigro (Rosario Central).

Australia

Goalkeepers: Mackenzie Arnold (West Ham), Teagan Micah (Rosengard), Lydia Williams (Brighton).

Defenders: Ellie Carpenter (Lyon), Steph Catley (Arsenal), Charlotte Grant (Vittsjo GIK), Clare Hunt (Western Sydney Wanderers), Alanna Kennedy (Manchester City), Aivi Luik (BK Hacken), Courtney Nevin (Leicester City on loan from Hammarby), Clare Polkinghorne (Vittsjo GIK).

Midfielders: Alex Chidiac (Racing Louisville), Kyra Cooney-Cross (Hammarby IF), Katrina Gorry (Vittsjo GIK), Emily van Egmond (San Diego Wave), Clare Wheeler (Everton), Tameka Yallop (SK Brann).

Forwards: Caitlin Foord (Arsenal), Mary Fowler (Manchester City) Sam Kerr (Chelsea), Hayley Raso (Free agent), Kyah Simon (Free agent), Cortnee Vine (Sydney FC).

Brazil

Goalkeepers: Leticia Izidoro (Corinthians), Barbara (Flamengo), Camila (Santos).

Defenders: Antonia (Levante), Bruninha (Gotham FC), Kathellen (Real Madrid), Lauren (Madrid CFF), Monica (Madrid CFF), Rafaelle (unattached), Tamires (Corinthians).

Midfielders: Duda Sampaio (Corinthians), Kerolin (North Carolina Courage), Luana (Corinthians), Adriana (Orlando Pride), Ana Vitoria (unattached), Ary Borges (Louisville City).

Forwards: Andressa Alves (unattached), Geyse (Barcelona), Nycole (Benfica), Bia Zaneratto (Palmeiras), Debinha (Kansas City Current), Gabi Nunes (unattached), Marta (Orlando Pride).

Canada

Goalkeepers: Kailen Sheridan (San Diego Wave FC), Sabrina D'Angelo (Arsenal FC), Lysianne Proulx (SCU Torreense).

Defenders: Kadeisha Buchanan (Chelsea FC), Gabrielle Carle (Washington Spirit), Allysha Chapman (Houston Dash), Vanessa Gilles (Olympique Lyonnais), Ashley Lawrence (Chelsea FC), Jayde Riviere (Manchester United), Shelina Zadaorsky (Tottenham Hotspur).

Midfielders: Simi Awujo (University of Southern California), Jessie Fleming (Chelsea FC), Julia Grosso (Juventus), Quinn (OL Reign), Sophie Schmidt (Houston Dash).

Forwards: Olivia Smith (Penn State), Jordyn Huitema (OL Reign), Cloe Lacasse (Arsenal FC), Adriana Leon (Portland Thorns), Deanne Rose (Reading FC), Christine Sinclair (Portland Thorns), Nichelle Prince (Houston Dash), Evelyne Viens (Kristianstad).

China

Goalkeepers: Pan Hongyan (Beijing Phoenix), Xu Huan (Jiangsu), Zhu Yu (SCRB FC).

Defenders: Gao Chen (Changchung DZZY), Wu Haiyan (Wuhan Jiangda University), Dou Jiaxing (Jiangsu), Wang Linlin (SCRB FC), Li Mengwen (PSG), Chen Qiaozhu (Meizhou Huijun), Yao Wei (Wuhan Jiangda University).

Midfielders: Wu Chengshu (Canberra United), Yang Lina (Levante), Yao Lingwei (Wuhan Jiangda University), Zhang Linyan (Zurich), Shen Mengyu (Celtic), Zhang Rui (Wuhan Jiangda University), Zhang Xin (SCRB FC), Gu Yasha (Wuhan Jiangda University).

Forwards: Lou Jiahui (Wuhan Jiangda University), Tang Jiali (SCRB FC), Wang Shanshan (Wuhan Jiangda University), Wang Shuang (Racing Louisville), Xiao Yuyi (SCRB FC).

Colombia

Goalkeepers: Catalina Perez (SE Kindermann-Avai), Sandra Sepulveda (Independiente Medellin), Natalia Giraldo (America de Cali).

Defenders: Ana Maria Guzman (Deportivo Pereira), Angela Baron (Atletico Nacional), Carolina Arias (Junior FC), Daniela Arias (America de Cali), Daniela Caracas (Espanyol), Jorelyn Carabali (Atletico Mineiro), Monica Ramos (Gremio).

Midfielders: Daniela Montoya (Atletico Nacional), Diana Ospina (America de Cali), Lorena Bedoya (Real Brasilia), Manuela Vanegas (Real Sociedad), Marcela Restrepo (Dux Logrono), Maria Camila Reyes (Independiente Santa Fe), Lady Andrade (Real Brasilia), Leicy Santos (Atletico Madrid), Mayra Ramirez (Levante).

Forwards: Catalina Usme (America de Cali), Elexa Bahr (America de Cali), Ivonne Chacon (Valencia), Linda Caicedo (Real Madrid).

Costa Rica

Goalkeepers: Priscila Tapia (Saprissa FF), Daniela Solera (Sporting FC), Genesis Perez (University of Central Florida).

Defenders: Mariana Benavides (Saprissa FF), Maria Paula Elizondo (Saprissa FF), Valeria del Campo (Monterrey), Fabiola Villalobos (Alajuelense), Maria Paula Coto (Alajuelense), Gabriela Guillen (Alajuelense), Carol Sanchez (Sporting FC).

Midfielders: Katherine Alvarado (Saprissa FF), Mariela Campos (Saprissa FF), Gloriana Villalobos (Saprissa FF), Emilie Valenciano (Libre), Melissa Herrera (Bordeaux), Cristin Granados (Sporting FC), Alexandra Pinell (Alajuelense), Raquel Rodriguez (Portland Thorns), Emilie Valenciano (LDA).

Forwards: Catalina Estrada (Saprissa FF), Priscila Chinchilla (Libre), Sofia Varela (Libre), Maria Paula Salas (Monterrey).

Denmark

Goalkeepers: Lene Christensen (Rosenborg), Kathrine Larsen (Brondby), Maja Bay Ostergaard (FC Thy-Thisted).

Defenders: Simone Boye Sorensen (Hammaby), Luna Gevitz (Montpellier), Stine Ballisager Pedersen (Valerenga), Rikke Sevecke (Everton), Sofie Svava (Real Madrid), Frederikke Thorgersen (Inter Milan), Katrine Veje (Everton).

Midfielders: Josefine Hasbo (Harvard), Kathrine Kuhl (Arsenal), Janni Thomsen (Valerenga), Karen Holmgaard (Everton), Sofie Junge Pedersen (Juventus), Nicoline Sorensen (Everton), Emma Snerle (West Ham), Sanne Troelsgaard Nielsen (Reading).

Forwards: Signe Bruun (Lyon), Mille Gejl (North Carolina), Pernille Harder (Chelsea), Rikke Marie Madsen (North Carolina), Amalie Vangsgaard (Paris St-Germain).

England

Goalkeepers: Mary Earps (Manchester United), Hannah Hampton (Chelsea), Ellie Roebuck (Manchester City).

Defenders: Millie Bright (Chelsea), Lucy Bronze (Barcelona), Jess Carter (Chelsea), Niamh Charles (Chelsea), Alex Greenwood (Manchester City), Esme Morgan (Manchester City), Lotte Wubben-Moy (Arsenal).

Midfielders: Laura Coombs (Manchester City), Jordan Nobbs (Aston Villa), Georgia Stanway (Bayern Munich), Ella Toone (Manchester United), Keira Walsh (Barcelona), Katie Zelem (Manchester United).

Forwards: Rachel Daly (Aston Villa), Bethany England (Tottenham Hotspur), Lauren Hemp, (Manchester City), Lauren James (Chelsea), Chloe Kelly (Manchester City), Katie Robinson (Brighton & Hove Albion), Alessia Russo (Arsenal).

France

Goalkeepers: Solene Durand (Guingamp), Pauline Peyraud-Magnin (Juventus), Constance Picaud (PSG).

Defenders: Selma Bacha (Lyon), Estelle Cascarino (Manchester United), Elisa De Almeida (PSG), Sakina Karchaoui (PSG), Maelle Lakrar (Montpellier), Eve Perisset (Chelsea), Wendie Renard (Lyon), Aissatou Tounkara (Manchester United).

Midfielders: Kenza Dali (Aston Villa), Laurina Fazer (PSG), Grace Geyoro (PSG), Lea Le Garrec (FC Fleury), Amel Majri (Lyon), Sandie Toletti (Real Madrid).

Forwards: Viviane Asseyi (West Ham), Vicki Becho (Lyon), Kadidiatou Diani (PSG), Naomie Feller (Real Madrid), Eugenie Le Sommer (Lyon), Clara Mateo (Paris FC).

Germany

Goalkeepers: Ann-Katrin Berger (Chelsea), Merle Frohms (Wolfsburg), Stina Johannes (Eintracht Frankfurt).

Defenders: Sara Doorsoun (Eintracht Frankfurt), Marina Hegering (Wolfsburg), Kathrin Hendrich (Wolfsburg), Sophia Kleinherne (Eintracht Frankfurt), Sjoeke Nusken (Eintracht Frankfurt, joining Chelsea in July), Felicitas Rauch (Wolfsburg).

Midfielders: Sara Dabritz (Lyon), Chantal Hagel (Hoffenheim), Svenja Huth (Wolfsburg), Lena Lattwein (Wolfsburg), Melanie Leupolz (Chelsea), Sydney Lohmann (Bayern Munich), Lina Magull (Bayern Munich), Lena Oberdorf (Wolfsburg).

Forwards: Nicole Anyomi (Eintracht Frankfurt), Jule Brand (Wolfsburg), Klara Buhl (Bayern Munich), Laura Freigang (Eintracht Frankfurt), Alexandra Popp (Wolfsburg), Lea Schuller (Bayern Munich).

Haiti

Goalkeepers: Nahomie Ambroise (Little Haiti), Lara-Sofia Larco (Georgetown University), Kerly Theus (Miami City).

Defenders: Tabita Joseph (Stade Brestois 29), Kethna Louis (Montpellier), Ruthny Mathurin (Mississippi States Soccer), Betina Petit-Frere (Stade Brestois 29), Milan Raquel Pierre-Jerome (Georges Mason University), Chelsea Surpris (Grenoble), Jennyfer Limage (Grenoble), Maudeline Moryl (Grenoble) Joseph Esthericove (Exafoot).

Midfielders: Melchie Dumornay (Lyon), Danielle Etienne (Fordham Rams), Noa Olivia Ganthier (Weston), Sherly Jeudy (Grenoble), Dayana Pierre-Louis (GPSO Issy).

Forwards: Roselord Borgella (Dijon), Roseline Eloissaint (Nantes), Florsie Darlina Joseph (Grenoble), Shwendesky Macelus Joseph (Zenith St Petersburg), Batcheba Louis (FC Fleury), Nerilia Mondesir (Montpellier).

Italy

Goalkeepers: Rachele Baldi (Fiorentina), Francesca Durante (Inter), Laura Giuliani (Milan).

Defenders: Elisa Bartoli (Roma), Lisa Boattin (Juventus), Lucia di Guglielmo (Roma), Martina Lenzini (Juventus), Elena Linari (Roma), Benedetta Orsi (Sassuolo), Cecilia Salvai (Juventus).

Midfielders: Arianna Caruso (Juventus), Valentina Cernoia (Juventus), Giulia Dragoni (Barcelona), Manuela Giugliano (Roma), Giada Greggi (Roma), Emma Severini (Fiorentina).

Forwards: Chiara Beccari (Juventus), Barbara Bonansea (Juventus), Sofia Cantore (Juventus), Valentina Giacinti (Roma), Cristiana Girelli (Juventus), Benedetta Glionna (Roma), Annamaria Serturini (Roma).

Jamaica

Goalkeepers: Rebecca Spencer (Tottenham), Sydney Schneider (Sparta Prague), Liya Brooks (Hawaii Surf).

Defenders: Allyson Swaby (Paris St-Germain), Chantelle Swaby (FC Fluery 91), Konya Plummer (unattached), Deneisha Blackwood (GPSO 92 Issy), Vyan Sampson (Hearts), Tiernny Wiltshire (unattached).

Midfielders: Peyton McNamara (Ohio State), Drew Spence (Tottenham), Trudi Carter (Levante), Solai Washington (Concorde Fire), Atlanta Primus (London City Lionesses), Havana Solaun (Houston Dash).

Forwards: Khadija Shaw (Manchester City), Jody Brown (Florida State), Tiffany Cameron (ETO FC Gyor), Kameron Simmonds (University of Tennessee), Kiki van Zanten (Notre Dame), Paige Bailey-Gayle (Crystal Palace), Cheyna Matthews (Chicago), Kayla McKenna (Rangers).

Japan

Goalkeepers: Ayaka Yamashita (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Momoko Tanaka (Tokyo Verdy Beleza), Chika Hirao (Albirex Niigata).

Defenders: Risa Shimizu (West Ham), Moeka Minami (Roma), Saki Kumagai (Roma), Shiori Miyake (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Kiko Seike (Urawa Reds), Miyabi Moriya (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Rion Ishikawa (Urawa Reds), Hana Takahashi (Urawa Reds).

Midfielders: Fuka Nagano (Liverpool), Hinata Miyazawa (MyNavi Sendai), Hikaru Naomoto (Urawa Reds), Jun Endo (Angel City), Yui Hasegawa (Manchester City), Hina Sugita (Portland Thorns), Honoka Hayashi (West Ham), Aoba Fujino (Tokyo Verdy Beleza).

Forwards: Riko Ueki (Tokyo Verdy Beleza), Mina Tanaka (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Maika Hamano (Hammarby), Remina Chiba (JEF United).

Morocco

Goalkeepers: Ines Arouaissa (Cannes), Khadija Er-Rmichi (ASFAR), Assia Zouhair (SCCM).

Defenders: Hanane Ait El Haj (ASFAR), Nouhaila Benzina (ASFAR), Nesryne El Chad (Lille), Rkia Mazrouai (Charleroi), Yasmin Mrabet (Levante), Zineb Redouani (ASFAR), Sabah Seghir (Sampdoria).

Midfielders: Najat Badri (ASFAR), Anissa Lahmari (Guingamp), Sarah Kassi (Fleury), Elodie Nakkach (Servette), Salma Amani (Metz).

Forwards: Rosella Ayane (Tottenham Hotspur), Ghizlane Chebbak (ASFAR), Sofia Bouftini (RS Berkane), Kenza Chapelle (Nantes), Fatima Gharbi (CE Europa), Ibtissam Jraidi (Al-Ahli), Sakina Ouzraoui Diki (Bruges),Fatima Tagnaout (ASFAR).

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Daphne van Domselaar (FC Twente), Lize Kop (Ajax), Jacintha Weimar (Feyenoord).

Defenders: Kerstin Casparij (Manchester City), Caitlin Dijkstra (Twente), Merel van Dongen (Atletico Madrid), Stefanie van der Gragt (Inter Milan), Dominique Janssen (Wolfsburg), Aniek Nouwen (AC Milan), Lynn Wilms (Wolfsburg).

Midfielders: Jill Baijings (Bayer Leverkusen), Danielle van de Donk (Lyon), Damaris Egurrola (Lyon), Jackie Groenen (PSG), Wieke Kaptein (FC Twente) Victoria Pelova (Arsenal), Jill Roord (Wolfsburg), Sherida Spitse (Ajax).

Forwards: Lineth Beerensteyn (Juventus), Esmee Brugts (PSV), Renate Jansen (FC Twente), Lieke Martens (PSG), Katja Snoeijs (Everton).

New Zealand

Goalkeepers: Victoria Esson (Rangers), Anna Leat (Aston Villa), Erin Nayler (IFK Norrkoping).

Defenders: Liz Anton (Perth Glory), CJ Bott (Leicester City), Katie Bowen (unattached), Claudia Bunge (Melbourne Victory), Michaela Foster (unattached), Ali Riley (Angel City), Rebekah Stott (Brighton & Hove Albion), Daisy Cleverley (HB Koge).

Midfielders: Olivia Chance (Celtic), Betsy Hassett (Stjarnan), Annalie Longo (unattached), Ria Percival (Tottenham Hotspur), Malia Steinmetz (unattached).

Forwards: Milly Clegg (unattached), Jacqui Hand (Aland United), Grace Jale (unattached), Hannah Wilkinson (Melbourne City), Gabi Rennie (Arizona State University), Indiah-Paige Riley (unattached), Paige Satchell (unattached).

Nigeria

Goalkeepers: Chiamaka Nnadozie (Paris FC), Tochukwu Oluehi (Hakkarigucu Spor), Yewande Balogun (AS Saint-Etienne).

Defenders: Onome Ebi (Abia Angels), Osinachi Ohale (Deportivo Alaves), Glory Ogbonna (Besiktas), Ashleigh Plumptre (Leicester City), Rofiat Imuran (Stade de Reims), Michelle Alozie (Houston Dash) Oluwatosin Demehin (Stade de Reims).

Midfielders: Halimatu Ayinde (Rosengard FC), Rasheedat Ajibade (Atletico Madrid), Toni Payne (Sevilla), Christy Ucheibe (Benfica), Deborah Abiodun (Rivers Angels), Jennifer Echegini (Florida State University).

Forwards: Uchenna Kanu (Racing Louisville), Gift Monday (UDG Tenerife), Ifeoma Onumonu (NY/NJ Gotham FC), Asisat Oshoala (Barcelona), Desire Oparanozie (Wuhan Chegu Jianghan), Francisca Ordega (CSKA Moscow), Esther Okoronkwo (AS Saint-Etienne).

Norway

Goalkeepers: Cecilie Fiskerstrand (LSK Kvinner), Guro Pettersen (Valerenga), Aurora Mikalsen (Brann).

Defenders: Anja Sonstevold (Inter Milan), Mathilde Harviken (Rosenborg), Tuva Hansen (Bayern Munich), Maren Mjelde (Chelsea), Marit Bratberg Lund (Brann), Guro Bergsvand (Brighton), Thea Bjelde (Valerenga), Sara Horte (Rosenborg).

Midfielders: Ingrid Syrstad Engen (Barcelona), Vilde Boe Risa (Manchester United), Guro Reiten (Chelsea), Frida Maanum (Arsenal), Caroline Graham Hansen (Barcelona), Amalie Eikeland (Reading), Julie Blakstad (Manchester City), Emilie Haavi (Roma).

Forwards: Ada Hegerberg (Lyon), Sophie Roman Haug (Roma), Karina Saevik (Avaldsnes), Anna Josendal (Rosenborg).

Panama

Goalkeepers: Yenith Bailey (Tauro), Farissa Cordoba (Nanas), Sasha Fabrega (Independiente).

Defenders: Carina Baltrip Reyes (Maritimo), Katherine Castillo (Tauro), Rebeca Espinosa (Sporting SM), Hilary Jaen (Jones College), Wendy Natis (America de Cali), Yomira Pinzon (Saprissa), Nicole de Obaldia (Herediano), Rosario Vargas (Rayo Vallecano).

Midfielders: Laurie Batista (Tauro), Emily Cedeno (Tauro), Marta Cox (Pachuca), Schiandra Gonzalez (Tauro), Erika Hernandez (Plaza Amador), Natalia Mills (Alajuelense), Carmen Montenegro (Sporting SM), Aldrith Quintero (Alhama), Deysire Salazar (Tauro).

Forwards: Lineth Cedeno (Sporting SM), Karla Riley (Sporting), Riley Tanner (Washington Spirit).

Philippines

Goalkeepers: Kiara Fontanilla (Central Coast Mariners), Kaiya Jota (LA Breakers), Olivia McDaniel (So Cal Union).

Defenders: Alicia Barker (Free agent), Angela Beard (Western United), Reina Bonta (Santos), Malea Cesar (Blacktown City), Jessika Cowart (Kalmar), Sofia Harrison (Free agent), Hali Long (Kaya), Dominique Randle (Por Akureyri).

Midfielders: Tahnai Annis (Por Akureyri), Ryley Bugay (Free agent), Anicka Castañeda (Mount Druitt Rangers), Sara Eggesvik (KIL/Hemne), Quinley Quezada (Crvena Zvezda), Jaclyn Sawicki (Western United).

Forwards: Sarina Bolden (Illawara Stingrays), Isabella Flanigan (Free agent), Carleigh Frilles (Blacktown Spartans), Katrina Guillou (Pitea IF), Chandler McDaniel (So Cal Union), Meryll Serrano (Stabaek).

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Rute Costa (Benfica), Ines Pereira (Servette), Patricia Morais (Braga).

Defenders: Ana Seica (Benfica), Carole da Silva Costa (Benfica), Catarina Amado (Benfica), Diana Gomes (Sevilla), Joana Marchao (Parma), Lucia Alves (Benfica), Silvia Rebelo (Benfica).

Midfielders: Ana Rute (Braga), Andreia Norton (Benfica), Andreia Jacinto (Real Sociedad), Dolores Silva (Braga), Fatima Pinto (Deportivo Alaves), Kika Nazareth (Benfica), Tatiana Pinto (Levante).

Forwards: Ana Borges (Sporting CP), Ana Capeta (Sporting CP), Carolina Mendes (Braga), Diana Silva (Sporting CP), Jessica Silva (Benfica), Telma Encarnacao (CS Maritimo).

Republic of Ireland

Goalkeepers: Courtney Brosnan (Everton), Grace Moloney (Reading), Megan Walsh (unattached).

Defenders: Heather Payne (Florida State), Louise Quinn (Birmingham City), Niamh Fahey (Liverpool), Aine O'Gorman (Shamrock Rovers), Chloe Mustaki (Bristol City), Claire O'Riordan (Celtic), Diane Caldwell (Reading), Izzy Atkinson (West Ham), Megan Connolly (unattached).

Midfielders: Katie McCabe (Arsenal), Denise O'Sullivan (North Carolina Courage), Lily Agg (London City Lionesses), Ciara Grant (Hearts), Lucy Quinn (Birmingham City), Sinead Farrelly (Gotham City NYC), Ruesha Littlejohn (unattached).

Forwards: Amber Barrett (Standard Liege), Kyra Carusa (London City Lionesses), Abbie Larkin (Shamrock Rovers), Marissa Sheva (Washington Spirit).

South Africa

Goalkeepers: Andile Dlamini (Mamelodi Sundowns FC), Kaylin Swart (JVW FC), Kebotseng Moletsane (Royal AM).

Defenders: Karabo Dhlamini (Mamelodi Sundowns FC), Fikile Magama (UWC), Lebohang Ramalepe (Mamelodi Sundowns FC), Tiisetso Makhubela (Mamelodi Sundowns FC), Noko Matlou (SD Eibar), Bambanani Mbane (Mamelodi Sundowns FC), Bongeka Gamede (UWC).

Midfielders: Kholosa Biyana (UWC), Refiloe Jane (Sassoulo FC), Sibulele Holweni (UWC), Nomvula Kgoale (TS Galaxy), Linda Motlhalo (Glasgow City), Robyn Moodaly (JVC FC).

Forwards: Gabriela Salgado (JVW FC), Jermaine Seoposenwe (CF Monterrey), Noxolo Cesane (unattached), Melinda Kgadiete (Mamelodi Sundowns FC), Wendy Shongwe (University of Pretoria), Hildah Magaia (Sejong Sportstoto), Thembi Kgatlana (Racing Louisville).

South Korea

Goalkeepers: Ryu Ji-soo (Seoul), Kim Jung-mi (Incheon Hyundai), Yoon Young-guel (BK Hacken).

Defenders: Shim Seo-yeon (Suwon), Lee Young-ju (Madrid CFF), Lim Seon-joo (Incheon Hyundai), Kim Hye-ri (Incheon Hyundai), Jang Sel-ji (Incheon Hyundai), Choo Hyo-joo (Suwon), Hong Hye-ji (Incheon Hyundai).

Midfielders: Kim Yun-ji (Suwon), Jeon Eun-ha (Suwon), Bae Ye-bin (Uiduk University), Cho So-hyun (Tottenham Hotspur), Lee Geum-min (Brighton), Ji So-yun (Suwon), Chun Ga-ram (Hwacheon).

Forwards: Kang Chae-rim (Incheon Hyundai), Son Hwa-yeon (Incheon Hyundai), Moon Mi-ra (Suwon), Park Eun-sun (Seoul), Choe Yu-ri (Incheon Hyundai), Casey Phair (unattached).

Spain

Goalkeepers: Cata Coll (Barcelona), Misa Rodriguez (Real Madrid), Enith Salon (Valencia).

Defenders: Ivana Andres (Real Madrid), Ona Batlle (Barcelona), Olga Carmona (Real Madrid), Laia Codina (Barcelona), Rocio Galvez (Real Madrid), Oihane Hernandez (Athletic Club), Irene Paredes (Barcelona).

Midfielders: Teresa Abelleira (Real Madrid), Aitana Bonmati (Barceona), Irene Guerrero (Atletico Madrid), Jennifer Hermoso (Pachuca), Maria Perez (Barcelona), Alexia Putellas (Barcelona), Claudia Zornoza (Real Madrid).

Forwards: Mariona Caldentey (Barcelona), Marta Cardona (Atletico Madrid), Athenea del Castillo (Real Madrid), Esther Gonzalez (Real Madrid), Eva Navarro (Atletico Madrid), Salma Paralluelo (Barcelona).

Sweden

Goalkeepers: Tove Enblom (KIF Orebro), Jennifer Falk (Hacken), Zecira Musovic (Chelsea).

Defenders: Jonna Andersson (Hammarby), Nathalie Bjorn (Everton), Magdalena Eriksson (Bayern Munich), Amanda Ilestedt (PSG), Hanna Lundkvist (Atletico Madrid), Anna Sandberg (Hacken), Linda Sembrant (Juventus).

Midfielders: Filippa Angeldahl (Manchester City), Kosovare Asllani (AC Milan), Hanna Bennison (Everton), Elin Rubensson (Hacken), Johanna Rytting Kaneryd (Chelsea), Olivia Schough (Rosengard), Caroline Seger (Rosengard).

Forwards: Stina Blackstenius (Arsenal), Rebecka Blomqvist (Wolfsburg), Lina Hurtig (Arsenal), Sofia Jakobsson (San Diego Wave), Madelen Janogy (Hammarby), Fridolina Rolfo (Barcelona).

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Seraina Friedli (Zurich), Livia Peng (Levante), Gaelle Thalmann (Real Betis).

Defenders: Eseosa Aigbogun (Paris FC), Luana Buhler (Hoffenheim), Viola Calligaris (Levante), Laura Felber (Servette), Noelle Maritz (Arsenal), Lara Marti (Bayer Leverkusen), Nadine Riesen (Zurich), Julia Stierli (Zurich).

Midfielders: Amira Arfaoui (Bayer Leverkusen), Sandrine Mauron (Servette), Seraina Piubel (Zurich), Geraldine Reuteler (Eintracht Frankfurt), Marion Rey (Zurich), Coumba Sow (Servette), Lia Walti (Arsenal).

Forwards: Ramona Bachmann, (Paris St-Germain), Ana Maria Crnogorcevic (Barcelona), Fabienne Humm (Zurich), Alisha Lehmann (Aston Villa), Meriame Terchoun (Dijon).

United States

Goalkeepers: Aubrey Kingsbury (Washington Spirit), Casey Murphy (North Carolina Courage), Alyssa Naeher (Chicago Red Stars).

Defenders: Alana Cook (OL Reign), Crystal Dunn (Portland Thorns), Emily Fox (North Carolina Courage), Naomi Girma (San Diego Wave), Sofia Huerta (OL Reign), Kelley O'Hara (NJ/NY Gotham FC), Emily Sonnett (OL Reign).

Midfielders: Savannah DeMelo (Racing Louisville), Julie Ertz (Angel City), Lindsey Horan (Lyon), Rose Lavelle (OL Reign), Kristie Mewis (NJ/NY Gotham), Ashley Sanchez (Washington Spirit), Andi Sullivan (Washington Spirit).

Forwards: Alex Morgan (San Diego Wave), Megan Rapinoe (OL Reign), Trinity Rodman (Washington Spirit), Sophia Smith (Portland Thorns), Alyssa Thompson (Angel City), Lynn Williams (NJ/NY Gotham).

Vietnam

Goalkeepers: Tran Thị Kim Thanh (Ho Chi Minh), Khong Thị Hang (Than KSVN), Dao Thị Kieu Oanh (Hanoi).

Defenders: Chuong Thị Kieu (Ho Chi Minh), Tran Thị Thu Thao (Ho Chi Minh), Tran Thị Thu (Ho Chi Minh), Hoang Thị Loan (Hanoi), Tran Thị Hai Linh (Hanoi), Le Thi Diem My (Than KSVN), Luong Thị Thu Thuong (Than KSVN), Nguyen Thị My Anh (Thai Nguyen), Tran Thị Thuy Nga (Thai Nguyen).

Midfielders: Nguyen Thị Tuyet Dung (Ha Nam), Nguyen Thị Bich Thuy (Ho Chi Minh), Tran Thị Thuy Trang (Ho Chi Minh), Ngan Thị Vạn Su (Hanoi), Nguyen Thị Thanh Nha (Hanoi), Thai Thị Thao (Hanoi), Duong Thị Van (Than KSVN).

Forwards: Pham Hai Yen (Hanoi), Vu Thi Hoa (Ho Chi Minh), Nguyen Thị Thuy Hang (Than KSVN), Huynh Nhu (Lank Vilaverdense).

Zambia

Goalkeepers: Catherine Musonda (Tomiris Turan), Eunice Sakala (Nkwazi), Hazel Nali (Fatih Vatan).

Defenders: Esther Banda (BUSA), Margaret Belemu (Shanghai Shengli), Mary Mulenga (Red Arrows), Agness Musase (Green Buffaloes), Lushomo Mweemba (Green Buffaloes), Vast Phiri (ZESCO), Judith Soko (YASA), Martha Tembo (BIIK Shymkent).

Midfielders: Susan Banda (Red Arrows), Hellen Chanda (BIIK Shymkent), Avell Chitundu (ZESCO Ndola Girls), Evarine Katongo (ZISD), Ireen Lungu (BIIK Shymkent), Mary Wilombe (Red Arrows).

Forwards: Barbra Banda (Shanghai Shengli), Grace Chanda (Madrid CFF), Racheal Kundananji (Madrid CFF), Ochumba Oseke Lubanji (Red Arrows), Xiomara Mapepa (Elite Ladies), Hellen Mubanga (Zaragoza).