close
Advertisement
Can't connect right now! retry

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

add The News to homescreen

tap to bring up your browser menu and select 'Add to homescreen' to pin the The News web app

Got it!

Entertainment

Web Desk
February 10, 2020

Oscars 2020 - Full list of winners: Brad Pitt, '1917', 'Parasite' win big

Entertainment

Web Desk
Mon, Feb 10, 2020

The world's biggest film stars and other dignitaries from the entertainment industry have graced  the glitzy event of the Oscars  on Sunday.

Brad Pitt took home best supporting actor for 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood', and 'Toy Story 4' won best animated feature.

"1917", a 2019 epic war film which received 10 nods, dominated 2020 Oscar predictions, but 'Parasite' surprised as  the film  won best original screenplay.

Predicting the Oscars always amuses its lovers who wish the victory for their best-loved films, and stars. Joaquin Phoenix and Renee Zellweger are hot favorites in the competition for best actor and best actress.

Oscars winners: 

Animated feature film

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4 (Winner)


Best supporting actor

  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Winner)
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood


Best picture

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Parasite (Winner)
  • Ford v Ferrari


Best director

  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite (Director)
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood


Best actor

  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (Winner)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes


Best actress

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy (Winner)
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women


Best supporting actress

  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story (Winner)
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell
  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit


Best film editing

  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Ford v Ferrari (Winner)
  • Parasite


Best costume design

  • Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson, The Irishman
  • Mark Bridges, Joker
  • Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Jacqueline Durran, Little Women (Winner)
  • Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit


Best production design

  • Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Winner)
  • The Irishman
  • 1917
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Parasite


Best sound mixing

  • Ad Astra
  • Joker
  • 1917 (Winner)
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood


Best sound editing

  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari (Winner)
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker


Best original screenplay

  • Rian Johnson, Knives Out
  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite (Winner)


Best adapted screenplay

  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit (Winner)
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker


Best cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, 1917 (Winner)
  • Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
  • Lawrence Sher, Joker
  • Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
  • Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood


Makeup and hairstyling

  • Bombshell (Winner)
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • 1917


Visual effects

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King
  • 1917 (Winner)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker


Music (original score)

  • Joker (Winner)
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker


Music (original song)

  • "I'm Standing With You" from Breakthrough
  • "Into The Unknown" from Frozen II
  • "Stand Up" from Harriet
  • "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from Rocketman (Winner)
  • "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from Toy Story 4
  • "Glasgow" from Wild Rose


Animated short film

  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Hair Love (Winner)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister


Live-action short film

  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • The Neighbors' Window (Winner)
  • Saria
  • A Sister


Documentary feature

  • Advocate
  • American Factory (Winner)
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland


Documentary short feature

  • In the Absence
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) (Winner)
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St. Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha


International feature film

  • France, Les Misérables
  • North Macedonia, Honeyland
  • Poland, Corpus Christi
  • South Korea, Parasite (Winner)
  • Spain, Pain and Glory