LOS ANGELES: Here's a list of all the winners of the 61st annual Grammy Awards held at Staples Center in Los Angeles.
Record Of The Year
THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Riley Mackin & Shaan Singh, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Song Of The Year
THIS IS AMERICA
Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
Best New Artist
DUA LIPA
Album Of The Year
GOLDEN HOUR
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers.
Best Pop Solo Performance
JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?)
Lady Gaga
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
MY WAY
Willie Nelson
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
SHALLOW
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
MY WAY
Willie Nelson
Best Pop Vocal Album
SWEETENER
Ariana Grande
Best Dance Recording
ELECTRICITY
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Best Dance/Electronic Album
WOMAN WORLDWIDE
Justice
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
STEVE GADD BAND
Steve Gadd Band
Best Rock Performance
WHEN BAD DOES GOOD
Chris Cornell
Best Metal Performance
ELECTRIC MESSIAH, High On Fire
Best Rock Song
MASSEDUCTION
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Best Rock Album
FROM THE FIRES
Greta Van Fleet
Best Alternative Music Album
COLORS
Beck
Best R&B Performance
BEST PART
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
Best Traditional R&B Performance
BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND
Leon Bridges and HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE, PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
Best R&B Song
BOO’D UP
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
EVERYTHING IS LOVE
The Carters
Best R&B Album
H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Best Rap Performance
KING’S DEAD
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake and BUBBLIN, Anderson Paak
Best Rap/Sung Performance
THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino
Best Rap Song
GOD’S PLAN
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Album
INVASION OF PRIVACY
Cardi B
Best Country Solo Performance
BUTTERFLIES
Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
TEQUILA
Dan + Shay
Best Country Song
SPACE COWBOY
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Best Country Album
GOLDEN HOUR
Kacey Musgraves
Best New Age Album
OPIUM MOON, Opium Moon
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
DON’T FENCE ME IN, John Daversa, soloist
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
Best Jazz Vocal Album
THE WINDOW
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
EMANON
The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
Best Latin Jazz Album
BACK TO THE SUNSET
Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Best Gospel Performance/Song
NEVER ALONE
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
YOU SAY
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
HIDING PLACE
Tori Kelly
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
LOOK UP CHILD
Lauren Daigle
Best Roots Gospel Album
UNEXPECTED
Jason
Best Latin Pop Album
SINCERA
Claudia Brant
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
AZTLÁN
Zoé
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE!
Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album
ANNIVERSARY
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best American Roots Performance
THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Song
THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Best Americana Album
BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
Brandi Carlile
Best Bluegrass Album
THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS
The Travelin’ McCourys
Best Traditional Blues Album
THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL
Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album
PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD
Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album
ALL ASHORE
Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album
NO ‘ANE’I
Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album
44/876
Sting & Shaggy
Best World Music Album
FREEDOM
Soweto Gospel Choir
Best Children’s Album
ALL THE SOUNDS
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
FAITH – A JOURNEY FOR ALL
Jimmy Carter
Best Comedy Album
EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION
Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater Album
THE BAND’S VISIT
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)
Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
BLACK PANTHER
Ludwig Göransson, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media
SHALLOW
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born
Best Instrumental Composition
BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL)
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
SPIDERMAN THEME
Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
Best Recording Package
MASSEDUCTION
Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
Best Album Notes
VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album
VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
COLORS
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck).
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
PHARRELL WILLIAMS
• Apes*** (The Carters) (T)
• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
• Stir Fry (Migos) (T)
• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)
Best Remixed Recording
WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX)
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)
Best Immersive Audio Album
EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Producer Of The Year, Classical
BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)
• Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)
• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)
• Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)
• Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)
• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
Best Orchestral Performance
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Best Choral Performance
MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI – WINNER
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles
Best Classical Compendium
FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST’; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH – WINNER
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Music Video
THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
Best Music Film
QUINCY
Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer