Shehla vs Imran: PPP announces names of electoral candidates from Sindh

Web Desk
June 11,2018

As the preparation for the general election 2018 geared up in the country, Pakistan People’s Party (PPP) on Sunday announced the initial list of its electoral candidates from Sindh for the upcoming contests would be held on July 25.

Share Next Story >>>

KARACHI: As the preparation for the general election 2018 geared up in the country, Pakistan People’s Party (PPP) on Sunday announced the initial list of its electoral candidates from Sindh for the upcoming contests would be held on July 25.

Pakistan People’s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) has announced the list of party candidates for National and Provincial Assembly of Sindh, said a statement shared with media.

PPP, which goes by the name Pakistan People’s Party Parliamentarian in the polls, has so far fielded a total of 160 candidates for several seats in National Assembly and Sindh Assembly.

PPP Chairman Bilawal Bhutto Zardari will contest from two constituencies, including Larkana (NA-200) and the party’s stronghold Lyari (NA-246), while former president Asif Ali Zardari will take part in upcoming battle from NA-213 (Nawabshah).

Shehla Raza vs Imran Khan

While former Sindh Assembly deputy speaker Shehla Raza will run for NA-243 Karachi against PTI chief Imran Khan where he is expected to contest the election.

Renowned drama actors Sajid Hassan and Ayub Khoso would contest elections from Karachi on PPP tickets.

Other prominent party leaders to contest the elections from Sindh, including former opposition leader Khursheed Shah from Sukkur (NA-206), former Sindh CM Murad Ali Shah would be party candidate from Jamshoro (PS-80), Agha Siraj Durrani Shikarpur (PS-9), Zardari’s sister Faryal Talpur will contest the election from Mirpurkhas, Imtiaz Sheikh from (PS-7), Sohail Anwar Siyal from Larkana (PS-12), Nisar Khuhro from Larkana (PS-11), Saeed Ghani Karachi East-VI (PS-104).

KARACHI

Pakistan People’s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) has named Jam Abdul Karim Jokhio to contest from NA-236 (Malir 1), Abdul Hakim Baloch from NA-237 (Malir 2), Agha Rafiullah from NA-238 (Malir 3), Syed Imran Haider Abidi to contest from NA-239 (Korangi), Sheikh Muhammad Feroz from NA-240 (Korangi), Muazam Ali Qureshi from NA-241 (Korangi).

Iqbal Sand from NA-242 (Karachi East), Asad Alam Niazi from NA-244 (East), Farrukh Niaz Tanoli to from NA-245 (East), Abdul Aziz Memon from NA-247 (South), Abdul Qadir Patel from NA-248, Ali Ahmed from NA-250 (West), Naz Baloch from PS-127 (Karachi West).

There are several party aspirants who have so far been left out or not awarded the tickets, including Nabil Gabol, while former chief minister Sindh Qaim Ali Shah was not included in initial list, but later it was announced that he has been awarded the party ticket.

Meanwhile, numbers of Pakistan People’s Party's office-bearers and activists have expressed their reservations and concerns over the issuance of party tickets for upcoming elections.

The initial list was displayed on PPP's official website, according to which the party has announced 160 candidates for several seats in National Assembly and Sindh Assembly. The names include:

  1. NA-196 (Jacobabad) Mir Ijaz Hussain Jakhrani
  2. PS-1 (Jacobabad-I) Mir Aurangzaib Panhwar
  3. PS-2 (Jacobabad-II) Dr. Sohrab Khan Sarki
  4. PS-3 (Jacobabad-III) Mir Mumtaz Jakhrani
  5. NA-197 (Kashmore) Ehsan Mazari
  6. PS-4 (Kashmore-I) Haji Abdul Rauf Khoso
  7. PS-5 (Kashmore-II) Sardar Ghulam Abid Sundhrani
  8. PS-6 (Kashmore-III) Mir Shabbir Bijarani
  9. NA-198 (Shikarpur-I) Mir Abid Bhayo
  10. PS-7 (Shikarpur-I) Mr. Imtiaz Shaikh
  11. NA-199 (Shikarpur-II) Mr. Zulfiqar Kumario
  12. PS-8 (Shikarpur-II) Moin-ud-Din Pahore
  13. PS-9 (Shikarpur-III) Agha Siraj Durrani
  14. NA-200 (Larkana-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
  15. PS-10 (Larkana-I) Madam Faryal Talpur
  16. PS-11 (Larkana-II) Mr. Nisar Khuhro
  17. NA-201 (Larkana-II) Mr. Khursheed Junejo
  18. PS-12 (Larkana-III) Mr. Sohail Siyal
  19. PS-13 (Larkana-IV) Sardar Hizbullah Bughio
  20. NA-204 (Ghotki-I) Sardar Khalid Khan Lund
  21. PS-18 (Ghotki-I) Jam Mehtab Hussain Dahar
  22. PS-19 (Ghotki-II) Abdul Bari Pitafi
  23. NA-205 (Ghotki-II) Ahsanullah Sundrani
  24. PS-20 (Ghotki-III) Sardar Muhammed Bux Mahar
  25. PS-21 (Ghotki-IV) Ali Nawaz Khan Mahar
  26. NA-206 (Sukkur-I) Syed Khurhsid Ahmed Shah
  27. PS-22 (Sukkur-I) Jam Ikram Dharejo
  28. PS-23 (Sukkur-II) Syed Owais Qadir Shah
  29. NA-207 (Sukkur-II) Mr. Nauman Islam-ud-Din Shaikh
  30. PS-24 (Sukkur-III) Syed Farrukh Shah
  31. PS-25 (Sukkur-IV) Syed Nasir Hussain Shah
  32. NA-211 (Naushehro Feroze-I) Syed Abrar Ali Shah
  33. PS-33 (Naushehro Feroze-I) Sarfaraz Hussain Shah
  34. PS-34 (Naushehro Feroze-II) Syed Murad Ali Shah
  35. NA-212 (Naushehro Feroze-II) Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Behan
  36. PS-35 (Naushehro Feroze-III) Mr. Mumtaz Ali Chandio
  37. PS-36 (Naushehro Feroze-IV) Mr. Zia Hussain Lanjar
  38. NA-213 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I) President Asif Ali Zardari
  39. PS-37 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I) Mrs. Azra Pechuho
  40. PS-38 (Shaheed Benazirabad-II) Mr. Tariq Masood Arain
  41. NA-214 (Shaheed Benazirabad-II) Syed Ghulam Mustafa Shah
  42. PS-39 (Shaheed Benazirabad-III) Mr. Ghulam Qadir Chandio
  43. PS-40 (Shaheed Benazirabad-IV) Sardar Khan Muhammed Dahiri
  44. NA-218 (Mirpurkhas-I) Pir Hassan Ali Shah
  45. PS-47 (Mirpurkhas-I) Sen. Hari Ram
  46. PS-48 (Mirpurkhas-II) Syed Zulfiqar Ali Shah
  47. NA-219 (Mirpurkhas-II) Mir Munawar Ali Talpur
  48. PS-49 (Mirpurkhas-III) Mr. Noor Ahmed Bhurgri
  49. PS-50 (Mirpurkhas-IV) Mir Haji Hayat Khan Talpur
  50. NA-220 (Umerkot) Nawab Yousuf Talpur
  51. PS-51 (Umerkot-I) Syed Sardar Ali Shah
  52. PS-52 (Umerkot-II) Syed Ali Mardan Shah
  53. PS-53 (Umerkot-III) Nawab Muhammed Taimoor Talpur
  54. NA-221 (Tharparkar-I) Pir Noor Muhammed Shah Jillani
  55. PS-54 (Tharparkar-I) Dost Muhammed Rahimoon
  56. PS-55 (Tharparkar-II) Mr. Qasim Soomro
  57. NA-223 (Matiari) Makhdoom Jameel-uz-Zaman
  58. PS-58 (Matiari-I) Makhdoom Mehboob-uz-Zaman
  59. PS-59 (Matiari-II) Dr. Makhdoom Rafiq-uz-Zaman
  60. NA-224 (Tando Allah Yar) Mr. Zulfiqar Sattar bachani
  61. PS-60 (Tando Allah Yar-I) Syed Zia Abbass Shah
  62. PS-61 (Tando Allah Yar-II) Mr. Imdad Pitafi
  63. NA-225 (Hyderabad-I) Syed Hussain Tariq Jamote
  64. PS-62 (Hyderabad-I) Jam Khan Shoro
  65. PS-63 (Hyderabad-II) Sharjeel Inam Memon
  66. NA-226 (Hyderabad-II) Mr. Ali Muhammed Sahto
  67. PS-64 (Hyderabad-III) Abdul Jabbar Khan
  68. PS-65 (Hyderabad-IV) Saleem Arain
  69. NA-227 (Hyderabad-III) Dr. Irfan Gull Magsi
  70. PS-66 (Hyderabad-V) Mr. Mukhtiar Ahmed Dhamrah
  71. PS-67 (Hyderabad-VI) Muhammed Saghir Qureshi
  72. NA-228 (Tando Muhammad Khan) Syed Naveed Qamar
  73. PS-68 (Tando Muhammad Khan-I) Syed Ijaz Hussain Shah Bokhari
  74. PS-69 (Tando Muhammad Khan-II) Abdul Karim Soomro
  75. NA-229 (Badin-I) Mir Ghulam Ali Talpur
  76. PS-70 (Badin-I) Mr. Bashir Ahmed Halepoto
  77. PS-71 (Badin-II) Mir Allah Bux Talpur
  78. PS-72 (Badin-III) Syed Ali Bux Shah
  79. NA-230 (Badin-II) Haji Rasool Bux Chandio
  80. PS-73 (Badin-IV) Mr. Taj Muhammed Mallah
  81. PS-74 (Badin-V) Mr. Ismail Rahu
  82. NA-231 (Sujawal) Syed Ayaz Ali Shah Shirazi
  83. PS-75 (Sujawal-I) Shah Hussain Shah Shirazi
  84. PS-76 (Sujawal-II) Mr. Muhammed Ali Malkani
  85. NA-232 (Thatta) Mrs. Shams-un-Nisa Memon
  86. PS-77 (Tahtta-I) Riaz Hussain Shirazi
  87. PS-78 (Tahtta-II) Haji Ali Hassan Zardari
  88. PS-79 (Tahtta-III) Jam Bijar Khan Jokhio
  89. NA-233 (Jamshoro) Mr. Sikander Rahupoto
  90. PS-80 (Jamshoro-I) Syed Murad Ali Shah
  91. PS-81 (Jamshoro-II) Gianchand Isarani
  92. PS-82 (Jamshoro-III) Malik Asad Sikander
  93. NA-234 (Dadu-I) Imran Zafar Leghari
  94. PS-83 (Dadu-I) Abdul Aziz Junejo
  95. PS-84 (Dadu-II) Fayyaz Ali Butt
  96. NA-235 (Dadu-II) Sardar Rafiq Ahmed Jamali
  97. PS-85 (Dadu-III) Pir Mujeeb-ul-Haq
  98. PS-86 (Dadu-IV) Pir Syed Ghulam Shah Jillani
  99. NA-236 (Malir-I) Jam Abdul Karim Jokhio
  100. PS-87 (Malir-I) Mr. Muhammed Sajid Jokhio
  101. NA-237 (Malir-II) Mr. Abdul Hakeem Baloch
  102. PS-88 (Malir-II) Mr. Ghulam Murtaza Baloch
  103. PS-89 (Malir-III) Mr. Saleem Baloch
  104. NA-238 (Malir-III) Mr. Agha Rafiullah
  105. PS-90 (Malir-IV) Mr. Raja Razzaq
  106. PS-91 (Malir-V) Mr. Mehmood Alam Jamote
  107. NA-239 (Korangi Karachi-I) Syed Imran Haider Abidi
  108. PS-92 (Korangi Karachi-I) Rehman Waheed Bajwa
  109. PS-93 (Korangi Karachi-II) Ms. Anjum Nazir
  110. PS-98 (Korangi Karachi-VII) Muhammed Haroon Khan Khattak
  111. NA-240 (Korangi Karachi-II) Mr. Shaikh Muhammed Feroz
  112. PS-94 (Korangi Karachi-III) Mrs. Gule Rana
  113. PS-95 (Korangi Karachi-IV) Mrs. Rafia Abbasi
  114. NA-241 (Korangi Karachi-II) Mr. Moazzam Ali Qureshi
  115. PS-96 (Korangi Karachi-V) Mr. Asad Mujahid
  116. PS-97 (Korangi Karachi-VI) Mr. Naeem Shaikh
  117. NA-242 (Karachi East-I) Mr. Iqbal Sandh
  118. PS-99 (Karachi East-I) Mr. Lala Rahim
  119. PS-100 (Karachi East-II) Mr. Taj Muhammed Wassan
  120. NA-243 (Karachi East-II) Mrs. Shehla Raza
  121. PS-101 (Karachi East-III) Mr. Ayub Khoso
  122. PS-102 (Karachi East-IV) Mr. Riaz Baloch
  123. NA-244 (Karachi East-III) Col. Asad Alam Niazi
  124. PS-103 (Karachi East-V) Mr. Shehzad Memon
  125. PS-104 (Karachi East-VI) Mr. Saeed Ghani
  126. NA-245 (Karachi East-IV) Mr. Farrukh Niaz Tanoli
  127. PS-105 (Karachi East-VII) Mr. Zulfiqar Qaimkhani
  128. PS-106 (Karachi East-VIII) Mr. Shehzad Natha
  129. NA-246 (Karachi South-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
  130. PS-107 (Karachi South-I) Mr. Javaid Nagori
  131. PS-108 (Karachi South-II) Haji Abdul Majeed Baloch
  132. PS-109 (Karachi South-III) Mr. Abdul Rasheed Noorani
  133. NA-247 (Karachi South-II) Mr. Abdul Aziz Memon
  134. PS-110 (Karachi South-IV) Syed Najmi Alam
  135. PS-111 (Karachi South-V) Mr. Murtaza Wahab
  136. NA-248 (Karachi West-I) Mr. Abdul Qadir Patel
  137. PS-112 (Karachi West-I) Mr. Liaqat Ali Askani
  138. PS-113 (Karachi West-II) Mr. Humayoon Khan
  139. NA-249 (Karachi-West-II) Mr. Qadir Khan Mandokhel
  140. PS-115 (Karachi West-IV) K. S. Mujahid Baloch
  141. PS-116 (Karachi West-V) Mr. Gull Farooq Afridi
  142. NA-250 (Karachi West-III) Mr. Ali Ahmed
  143. PS-114 (Karachi West-III) Mir Talib Brohi
  144. PS-120 (Karachi West-IX) Mr. Naseeb-ur-Rehman
  145. NA-251 (Karachi West-IV) Haji Muhammed Jameel Zia
  146. PS-117 (Karachi West-VI) Mr. Waseem Akhtar
  147. PS-118 (Karachi West-VII) Dr. Shahida Rehmani
  148. PS-119 (Karachi West-VIII) Agha Zahir Shah
  149. NA-253 (Karach Central-I) Mr. Amjadullah Khan
  150. PS-123 (Karachi Central-I) Mr. Faisal Shaikh
  151. PS-124 (Karachi Central-II) Ms. Shamim Mumtaz
  152. NA-254 (Karachi Central-II) Mr. Danish Turabi
  153. PS-125 (Karachi Central-III) Mr. Idrees Abdullah
  154. PS-126 (Karachi Central-IV) Mr. Jawad Jillani
  155. NA-255 (Karachi Central-III) Mr. Zafar Siddiqui
  156. PS-127 (Karachi Central-V) Naz Baloch
  157. PS-128 (Karachi Central-VI) Mr. Arif Hussain Qureshi
  158. NA-256 (Karachi Centarl-IV) Mr. Sajid Hassan
  159. PS-129 (Karachi Central-VII) Mr. Dill Muhammed Khan
  160. PS-130 (Karachi Central-VIII) Mr. Shahid Hussain

Advertisement

More From National